On June 20, 2018, the third year students of the Bachelor's Degree Program in Power Engineering and Electrics, for the fourth year of the study, met with the Heads of the Department and the Curator of the Program in order to define the elective blocks and obtain additional information.
The Department of Industrial Innovations and Operations Management # 202
"The Department of Industrial Innovations and Operations Management" was founded in 2010 at the Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunications at the base of the N 67 Department of Engineering Innovative and Design Management. The basis for this was the Masters Department, established in 1996 at the GTU, which headed the second stage of higher education - Master Student Studies.
Nowadays, the Department of Industrial Innovations and Operations Management is leading students' training in one the vocational, three Bachelor, two Master and one Doctoral program. These programs include: vocational - "Industrial Engineering Specialist", Bachelor’s - "Industrial and Service Systems Engineering" and "Management of Engineering" (Georgian and Russian), Master's - "Management of Technical Projects and Industrial Policy " and "Technology Management and Policy" (English), Doctoral - "Innovative and Operational Management".
The aim of the department of "Industrial Innovations and Operations Management" is preparation of competitive specialists on the basis of using the modern teaching methods and scientific studies who will be able to use projects, technologies and operational management capabilities for innovative processes management in Georgian industry.