Georgian Technical University
Institute Of Structures, Special  Systems and Engineering Maintenance
Doctor of Technical Science.
Personal Data
Date of birth: 21 September 1963.
Marital Status: married; children – daughter Natalia Tserodze.
In 1980 sraduated S. Rustaveli 1st secondary school of Soukhumi, with honours.
In 1980 – 1985 studied and graduated Georgian Polytechnical Institute with honours - Department of Construction; spesialization - Industry of Building Products and Constructions.
In 1985 – 1988 was a student of post-graduate course of Georgian Polytechnical Institute; with spesialization – building constructions.
In 1997 have defended a Ph.D. thesis “The Opportunity of Production of Two - Girdled Transformed Space - Managed Radio-Telescope Construction in the Earth conditions”; speciality -“Building constructions, buildings and structures” and earned the degree of Candidate of Technical Science.
In 1997 have defended the doctoral thesis “Radio-Engineering Complexes for Large Deployable Orbital Antenna Systems”; speciality – “Antennas and Microwave Frequency’s Facility” and earned the degree of Doctor of Technical Science.
The results of theoretical, practical and consummated projects, leaded by Shota Tserodze, are presented in 35 scientific works. His papers on Large-scale Deployable Reflectors also were presented on International Scientific and Technical Conferences: 28th ESA Antenna Workshop ESTEC, Noordwijk, The Netherlands, 2005; Earth & Space 2006 League City/Houston, Texas, USA, 2006; and 30th ESA ANTENNA WORKSHOP on Antennas for Earth Observation, Science, Telecommunication and Navigation Space Missions. May 27th to 30th, 2008 at the European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC) in Noordwijk, The Netherlands, 2008.
Work experience
In 1985 – 1988 during post – graduate study, at his full capacity took part in scientific-research and organization activities of Georgian Polytechnical Institute’s Special Design Office.
From 1988, after he’d finished post – graduate course, worked at the Georgian Institute of Space Constructions, first as a research assistant and than as a senior researcher.
In 1996-1997 took an active part in joint project of ”Daimler Benz Aerospace/Dornier Satelittensysteme” Gmbh and Georgian Institute of Space Constructions - ”Theoretical and Experimental Research of Largescale Deployable Space Constuctions”.
From 1999 took part in the Georgian-Russian joint project – “Reflector”, as one of chief designers. After successful experiment on orbital station MIR, according to president direction №935 of 2nd August 1999, he was rewarded with Medal of Honour; than according to president direction №736 of 19th July 2001, he was rewarded with Order of Honour № 04143.
In 2003 – 2006 was director of Georgian Institute of Space Constructions, by president order.
After the integration with GTU, to present day is the head of Department of Design Logic and Mathematical Modelling of the Institute of Construction Special Structures and Engineer Maintenance.
Has wide experience in designing for civil engineering. A lot of civil buildings are projected by him, in Tbilisi and around it.