The First Georgian Space object – “Reflector” and It's Test in Space
• The first Georgian space object was created in Georgia, by the officials of Georgian Institute of Space constructions – Georgian Scientists, Engineers and Technical officers.
• Creation of the first Georgian space object was undertaken by the company - “Georgian Polytechnic Intellect”.
• The first Georgian Space object was tested on the orbital station “Mir” and the experiment was supported by the Georgian Russian Company “Energia-GPI-Space”. Antenna was delivered in space by Rocket Corporation “Energia”.
• The first Georgian space object was produced and assembled in “Tbilaviamsheni”.
• The full cycle test of the first Georgian Space object had place in stand hall of Georgian Institute of Space Constructions.
Test of the first Georgian space object in open space held on July 23-28, 1999 and finished successfully, after experiment it pulled away from the station “Mir” and moved to autonomous orbit.
The main characteristics of the first Georgian space object:
Shape – offset, parabolic
Maximal and minimal sizes in opened position – 6,4 and 5,5 m.
Weigh – 38 kg.
Height – 1,1 m.
Opening time – 9 min.
Elguja Medzmariashvili
General Designer of the First Georgian Space Object “Reflector”
While creating the first in the history of our country Georgian space object I was thinking about the prestige of Georgia.
When I work for the development of the national military engineering sphere, I serve to Georgian public interest.