Introduction | Literature Search | Purpose and Objective | Expected Significance | Organization, Qualification and Staffing | Expected results | Scope of Activities | Technical Methodology | Foreign Collaborators
Project Title: Cognitive, Genetic and Neural Integrated Models for the Sustainable Development of the Regions
Research manager of the project: Oleg M. Namicheishvili, Professor, Dr. Sci. (Tech.)
Leading organization: Georgian Technical University
What’s new?
Novelty of research is elaboration of system approach of sustainable development and methodological basics. Researches are based on processing of different
nalytical models. This model gives possibility to investigate regions sustainable development scenarios and make decision. Within the framework of the project will be
processed proper computer methods and models for supporting decision making process.
Project implementation forms a new type of researches for Georgian regions. Implementation of the results of these researches will provide country development and increasing of its competitiveness.
Project involves the processing of large amounts of information, creation of appropriate computer models, processing of region's control scenarios and simultaneous experiments on them. Implementation of the objectives outlined in the project requires the Web using XML compliant solutions. The knowledge model (ontology) should be described logically using a model building tool. The software relevant must be able to generate OWL (Web Ontology Language) of the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) which itself is compliant with web Resource Description Frameworks (RDF and RDF Schema). This in turn will mean that the resulting knowledge schema can be implemented in a web based solution for e-government etc and also can be easily replicated/adapted for other contexts, even help work of international agencies.
The problem of sustainable development is that of a complex system. Important features of a complex system include dynamic systems features, multi-dimensionality and non-linearity.The idea to use cognitive maps may be useful but the multi-dimensional aspects of the complex system may overwhelm this approach, as it has in other similar cases. Therefore it is desirable make the best use of the 4 Activity model version of SSM (Soft Systems Methods), especially adopting the Critical Interpretivist approach to stakeholder analysis which gathers the perspectives of Beneficiaries and Victims of the proposed development initiative. This method can fit at the earliest stage of data gathering and help identify important stakeholders who may be at the margins of society but who may be significantly impacted by the development policies.
Other techniques such as Ownership analysis can also help in this process to build a picture of the Development context prior to application and development of the model, providing important inputs which can enrich the cognitive mapping exercise as well as the creation of the graph models (ontologies).
The creation of mathematical metrics, indices and models is a major challenge of this project. The indices should be aligned with already accepted indices (e.g. GINI index and Human Development Index) to ensure compatibility with international community and enable Georgian ministries to monitor Georgian developments versus international developments.
This raises an issue of the development philosophy. The development philosophy cannot be only economic development but should include quality of life factors, health, education, life expectancy and other complex social measures. This in turn requires some input from social science and political science so as to help the development of the mathematical models.
Finally, the goals oriented approach to development usually associated with mathematical models is often criticised as it does not addressed certain structural and process issues associated with, for example, human rights. It is common knowledge and we will solve this problem in the context of our model.