Project Title: Cognitive, Genetic and Neural Integrated Models for the Sustainable Development of the Regions
Research manager of the project: Oleg M. Namicheishvili, Professor, Dr. Sci. (Tech.)
Leading organization: Georgian Technical University
What will be done in the framework of this project?
Project implementation forms a new type of researches for Georgian regions. Implementation of the results of these researches will provide country development
and increasing of its competitiveness
The task to be solved within the frames of the presented project and the results of these tasks solutions are the following:
·  System formalization of region development problems, defining of sustainable development criteria;
·  Systematization of region sustainable development tasks and determination of the purposes and factors characterizing region sustainable development;
·  Elaboration of the region sustainable development model on the basis of cognitive modeling methodology;
·  Choosing of regulating mechanisms for region development on the basis of cognitive modeling. Selection of the control scenario which provide region development;
·  Systematization of Gori region sustainable development tasks and determination of the purposes and factors characterizing region sustainable development;
·  Choosing of regulating mechanisms for Gori region development on the basis of cognitive modeling. Selection of the control scenario which provide region
·  Determining of territories which need special governmental support and elaboration of appropriate criteria for assignment of this status.
After implementing of this project will be developed strategy for regions sustainable development by considering the specifics of separate regions. By implementing
of this Project in practice, regional economics will be competitive. This will cause economical development for the whole country.
By using of the developed model, researchers working on the regional problems will be able to formulate the task of region sustainable development and
investigate effectiveness of decisions for region development.
Elaborated methodology of research will be used for Gori region sustainable development. Using of this technique will be possible for any regions of Georgia.
Suggested methodology can be successfully used for researches and analysis of large scale organizational systems.
The results obtained within the framework of the project will be systematized and published as articles and preprint. These publications will be very helpful to the
esearchers interested in region sustainable development problems.
I period  (1-6 months)
Substeps of Q1 and Q2
II period  (7-12 months)
Substeps of Q3 and Q4
III period  (13-18 months)