Borlaug Fellowship Program for Georgia
USDA Borlaug Fellowship Program in Georgia
The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is pleased to announce the 2016 Norman E. Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program (Borlaug Fellowship Program) for Georgia.
The Borlaug Fellowship Program promotes food security and economic growth by increasing scientific knowledge and research to improve agricultural productivity, economic development, and food security. The Program offers training and collaborative opportunities for agricultural research, international agricultural economics, and policy to researchers in Georgia.  Competitively sel ected fellows will work one-on-one with a U.S. mentor who will coordinate the training program.  After completion of the 10-12 week fellowship, the mentor will visit the fellow's home institution to continue collaboration on the research topic.  USDA will sel ect U.S. host institutions and mentors for each fellow.
The 2016 Borlaug Fellowship Program is administered by the United States Department of Agriculture, Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS).
The application deadline for the 2016 Borlaug Fellowship Program for Georgia is December 31, 2015.
• Provide early to mid-career agricultural economists, research scientists, faculty, and policymakers with one-on-one training opportunities in the fields of agricultural policy and research (see targeted research areas below);
• Provide economists, scientists, faculty and policymakers with practical experience and exposure to novel perspectives and/or new technologies that can be applied upon completion of the program in their home institutions;
• Foster collaboration and networking to improve agricultural productivity and trade;
• Facilitate the transfer of new economic, scientific and agricultural technologies to strengthen agricultural practices;
• Address obstacles to the adoption of technology such as ineffectual policies and regulations.
Targeted Research Areas:
Priority 1:  Trade facilitation under SPS animal health capacity building including: