Erasmus+ International Week 2022 - STT Mobility of the Representative of GTU Faculty of Business Technology at VILNIUS TECH
On 9-13 May, 2022, Prof. Nino Kavtaradze from GTU Faculty of Business Technology (Department of Business Administration) participated in Erasmus+ International Staff Week organized by Vilnius Gediminas Technical University - VILNIUS TECH (Vilnius, Lithuania) within Erasmus+ mobility project for training activities, coordinated by VILNIUS TECH.
The objective of the International Week was to share best practices and experiences with the participants from different countries and universities.
Georgian Professor presented her home university and took part in workshops and discussions, related to the current internationalization challenges in universities and solutions; the impact of Erasmus+ program priorities on University internationalization.
During the working meetings with various faculty representatives, she was invited to deliver the lectures at the Faculty of Business Management for upcoming fall semester. Interesting proposals were received from the representatives of different universities for further cooperation with GTU as well.
International Week organizers  arranged a tour through VILNIUS TECH research facilities campus; VILNIUS TECH Creativity and Innovation Centre and Antanas Gustaitis’ Aviation Institute training facilities as well.
At the end the participants were awarded certificates.
International Week program included social-cultural activities such as the visits to local sights and museums, tour in Trakai, thus giving participants the opportunity to get acquainted with the culture and traditions of Lithuania.