Erasmus+ - GTU Professor STT Mobility at the University of Cordoba
From April 24 to May 1, 2021, GTU Professor Maiam Jikia, Head of Quality Assurance Service at the Faculty of Law and International Relations, visited University of Cordoba (Spain) within Erasmus+ Administrative Staff Mobility project, coordinated by the Spanish University.
Within the framework of this mobility, several activities were planned at the University of Cordoba, however, due to the pandemic, these activities were replaced by individual working visits at the University.
During the meeting with the Head of International Relations Department and Coordinator, Ms. Concha Castineira Madrid there were discussed the participation rates and outcomes of GTU Erasmus+ students at the University of Cordoba, pros and cons, which are essential to the successful and fruitful relationship between these two universities. The major issues were credit recognition and the difficulties that may appear in this process due to the specifics of the field as well.
Mobility program included the meetings at the Faculty of Law and Business with the Dean of the Faculty, Prof. Dr. Luis Miranda García, Vice-Dean of Institutional Relations and Mobility Programs, Prof.  Sandra Sánchez Cañizares and the representatives of the Faculty Quality Assurance Service and academic staff. Georgian and Spanish colleagues discussed the possibilities and identified activities that would facilitate the process of cooperation between the two faculties and make the internationalization process more intensive. These activities include:
• Joint scientific conferences involving academic and visiting staff from both universities. The way of holding these conferences is determined by the conditions of the pandemic, it can be online, and in case of improvement – at the universities;
• Joint research projects involving academic staff and doctoral students;
• Joint master's program, which due to the specifics of the field as well as different types of regulations, should preferably be interdisciplinary in order to comply with the legislation of both countries.