Institute TECHINFORMI - National Hub of FAO AGRIS
Institute TECHINFORMI of the Georgian Technical University has become a national hub of the International System for Agricultural Science and Technology (AGRIS) of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
On 27 January and 3 February 2021, FAO conducted the first 2021 AGRIS and AGROVOC Community Online Meetings. The event was participated by the representatives from such countries as France, Germany, Thailand, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Italy, Ukraine, Russia, Belarus, Georgia, etc.
TECHINFRMI, which represents the AGRIS national data centre in Georgia and as an official Georgian language editor of the AGROVOC Multilingual Thesaurus, took part in the above-mentioned activities. The deputy director of TECHINFORMI Dr.Marina Razmadze reported at both events on the activities carried out during 2020 in the country.
As a result of successfully carried out activities, the institute was presented as a National Hub of AGRIS.