Project PRINTeL - Working Meeting on Additional Activities to be Implemented
On the 17th of December was held another working meeting within Erasmus+ PRINTeL project. The meeting was conducted via the Zoom platform because of the Covid-19 pandemic.
During the meeting with the participation of the project consortium all PC coordinators, Project Coordinator, Prof. Armen Budaghyan (Yerevan State University) extensively discussed planned activities to be implemented during winter/spring, 2021, including several additional activities that haven’t been in the initial project work plan though would be implemented such as upcoming online 5 training courses to be delivered by the project EU partners in January and February, 2021 to align some aspects of the project with the new realities caused by Pandemic with respect to the raising awareness and development of innovative teaching and learning at the university.
Herewith were discussed the issues related to the VATL (Virtual Academy of Teaching and Learning) portal and 5 virtual communities of teaching practice within the VATL portal that will support sharing experiences in innovative teaching and learning methods between academic communities through the universities involved in PRINTeL project thus strengthening interaction between academic/teaching staff and ensuring the development of their skills in innovative teaching and learning activities at their universities.
The representative of GTU at he working meeting was Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili, Deputy Head of International Relations and Standards Office.
For further information on the Project PRINTeL visit the official website of the Project PRINTel and the website of GTU International Relations and Standards Office.