Project VitaGLOBAL - Zoom Meeting Regarding Microbiology Module
Georgian Technical University is participating in Erasmus+ Project VitaGlobal - “A Global Network for Agricultural Sciences and Viniviticulture: Internationalising through Joint Programmes” (598507EEP-1-2018-ES-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP) as a project consortium member.
The project aims at sharpening university contribution to local development, specifically by proposing a curriculum development project that targets a growing agricultural sub-sector for all of the Partner regions involved: vinitivulture and enology.
Project consortium consists of 17 institutions, including 6 institutions from EU countries (Spain, Italy, France, Portugal), 7 – from Latin America (Argentina, Chile, Uruguay), 2  -  from South Africa and 2 – from Georgia (TeSaU - project local coordinator in Georgia and GTU).
The coordinator of the project is Universitat Rovira I Virgili – URV (Spain). The main objective of the project VitaGLOBAL is to develop a global university network, connecting diverse geographic regions with limited pre-existing cooperation, in order to enhance study programmes that contribute to local development, specifically in food science and viniviticulture, foci mentioned universities share.
On 9 November, at 19:00 pm, GTU Faculty of Agricultural Science and Biosystems Engineering is organizing Zoom meeting regarding the presentation and appropriate discussions related to the syllabus developed under Module 1 (Microbiology) within Erasmus+ VitaGLOBAL project.
Assistant Tamar Sachaneli from the Faculty will conduct the presentation to the students and GTU academic and administrative personnel.
Zoom meeting link is: