Project HERD - Study Visit at UNS
On October 7-11, 2019 at the Université Côte d'Azur – UNS (Nice, France) was conducted study visit within Erasmus+ project HERD. The main goal of the study visit was to better understand the R&D strategy of Université Côte d'Azur.
Study visit agenda included detailed presentations, visits to various university sites and laboratories, and individual meetings in order to develop stronger ties of cooperation between France and Georgia. UNS staff involved in research management at steering level and at support level welcomed representatives of project consortium member Georgian universities and research institutions. UNS different departments prepared an intense and comprehensive program to give Georgian colleagues a vision of UNS organization, its structuring programs, projects and actors in research and innovation.
At the event GTU was represented by Assoc. Prof. Nikoloz Abzianidze, Coordinator of Foreign Citizens Enrollment Procedures (International Relations and Standards Office) and Prof. Zaza Tsiramua, Head of Computer Network Management Center (Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems).
For more detailed information about the study visit, please, visit HERD project website.