Project HERD - Workshop on Research and Development Strategy at BSU
On June 26-28, 2019 at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University was held a three-days training within the framework of HERD project. The training was related to the research and development (R&D) strategy based  on the shared experience from the project partner University of Côte d'Azur – UCA (France).
UCA representatives shared their experience by using six step training, based on a participatory approach. During the workshop, R&D strategy several key points were discussed, including purpose, structure, objectives, steps that are typically undertaken while building the research strategy.
Special focus was on the importance of building an R&D strategy that requires participatory approach to mobilize all assets to address social and economic challenges and foster better cooperation of academic and public sector.
Herewith during the workshop was discussed French colleagues' experience of regrouping of HEIs within IDEX program and the selection of the limited number of the Campuses of Excellence. Presenters provided useful information about building the transdisciplinary graduate schools with linkage to public-private partnerships, research based training, consultancy and UCA’s technological transfer offices.
The workshop hours were actively used for identifying the HERD project partners’ R&D experience and reflection on their disciplinary research potentials, transdisciplinary research, organizational considerations regarding the research-based training, research-oriented industry, capacity building activities for empower and support young researchers, internationalization, to improve research staff management via training; overall policy and processes -  technology transfer, incentive mechanisms, HR policies, etc. The last topic of the workshop was related to the Partnerships: contacts with European laboratories, MoU with other Higher Education Institutions, etc.
In the end of the workshop HERD consortium members discussed priorities and details of planned study visit in Nice, at the UNS.
At the workshop GTU, as a project consortium member university, was represented by Assoc. Prof. Nikoloz Abzianidze, Coordinator of Foreign Citizens Enrollment Procedures (International Relations and Standards Office) and Chief Teacher Giorgi Mamatelashvili (Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems).
For more detailed information about the Workshop, please, visit HERD project website.