Erasmus+ Project VitaGLOBAL - Kick Off Meeting at UNCuyo
On 18-21 February, 2019 at Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – UNCuyo (Mendoza, Argentina) was held the Kick off Meeting within Erasmus+ VitaGLOBAL project (№585760-EPP-1-2017-1-AM-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP).
The VitaGLOBAL opening meeting took place in UNCUYO’s Faculty of Agricultural Sciences. The representatives of the project consortium member universities (academic staff and IRO offices) took part in KoM.
Project consortium consists of 17 institutions, including 6 institutions fr om EU countries (Spain, Italy, France, Portugal), 7 – from Latin America (Argentina, Chile, Uruguay), 2  -  from South Africa and 2 – from Georgia.
The coordinator of the project is Universitat Rovira I Virgili – URV (Spain). The main objective of the project VitaGLOBAL - “A Global Network for Agricultural Sciences and Viniviticulture: Internationalising through Joint Programmes” - is to develop a global university network, connecting diverse geographic regions with limited pre-existing cooperation, in order to enhance study programmes that contribute to local development, specifically in food science and viniviticulture, foci these universities share.
The three-day event allowed Partners to come together and discuss the issues related to the project work-plan, division of tasks (working themes of Academic Experts and International Relations Officers) and appropriate activities to be planned for 2019, to share their experiences and best practices for the project smooth implementation.
Herewith, during the event the participants met with local industry representatives and got acquainted with the country's viticulture, its peculiarities and existing trends, as well as modern wine technologies used in the region. KoM participants had the opportunity to explore Mendoza winery region visiting popular wine companies in the Mendoza region wh ere they were able to taste famous Argentinean wines as well.
It should be noted that only two Georgian Universities are involved in the project: Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (project local coordinator) and Georgian Technical University. At KoM meeting GTU was represented by Prof. Nino Chkhartishvili, Acting Head of the Viticulture and Oenology Department of GTU Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Bio-systems Engineering and Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili, Deputy Head of International Relations and Standards Office.
More detail information about the project is available on VitaGLOBAL official website.