Erasmus+ - Course on Electrical Circuit Analysis at RUT
On May 20-24, 2019, Professor Simon Nemsadze fr om GTU Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunication (Head of Electrical Engineering and Electronics Department) visited Ignacy Lukasiewicz Rzeszów University of Technology (Poland) within Erasmus+ mobility project for teaching activities, coordinated by RUT.
GTU Professor conducted the lectures and presentations for the students and Professor-teachers at the Department of Electrical Engineering.
During the mobility Georgian Professor had working meetings with his Polish colleagues, wh ere he talked about his research areas: the superconductor transformers and processing of magnetic pressure in metals.
At the meeting with Vice-Rector for Education, Prof. Grzegorz Masłowski, who is the Head of the Department of Electrical Engineering as well, were discussed ongoing research activities at the department, outlining mainly two directions: Study of electromagnetic processes in the aircraft during the thunder and study of lighting problems.
Prof. Nemsadze had a meeting at RUT International Relations Department. During the meeting with Erasmus+ mobility project coordinator, Ms. Monika Stanisz various practical arrangements related to mobility had been discussed.