There are about 100 excursions for students at GTU twice a year (in the term, spring term is mostly for the first year students and autumn term), in each excursion take part 50 students.
Excursions for the first year students of GTU! With the financial support of Georgian Technical University and with organization of  Student Self-government on 15-16 October  is planned excursions for about 900 GTU  students : in the direction of Bodbe-Signagi, Ananuri-Tsilkani,  Martkopi, Nekrkesi, Kazbegi, Kintsvisi, Uplistsikhe and Mtskheta-Shiomgvime . The students can visit different historical parts of Georgia and productively use their free time. The project is traditional and all the first couse student of any faculty can participate in it. For additional information students can apply for the faculty student of self-government or call T- 236 51 29.