‘Charity is Contagious’ New year celebration at GTU
‘Charity is Contagious’ New year celebration at GTU (2015)
• On 5 January, at New Year’s tree celebration Georgian Technical University Student self-government and administration hosted more than 50 children from Children’s Home at the theatre ‘ Come and see’ at GTU. The children attended New Year’s performance. Different fairy-tale characters and animators put them in good spirits and Santa Claus gave them the presents. Student self-government once again thanks to GTU administration, the actor students of GTU theatre ‘Come and see’ and art director Mr. NugzarButskhrikidze.
• 1-20 December Georgian Technical University Student Self-government within the social responsibilities with the GTU students and stuff held large-scaled charity event ‘Charity is Contagious’. With the help of lecturers and administration stuff were gathered different kinds of products: toys for children, books, sweets, warm clothes and personal hygiene items that we took in Dzegvi shelter. Student self-government once again thanks to each person of  taking part in this event! We believe that we are able to do more kind things.
• Visit at Children’s Home
• At Georgian Technical University was held an event ‘Donate Blood and Save the Life’ to help children with  Leukemia.