1973-1997            −    Investigator, Chairman of  the Department and Vice- Minister. Ministry of   Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Monographs and textbooks: 8
Is participant in Summits and 40 local and international conferences:
1)      Report on the problems of combating transnational crimes at the International Summit in Monaco in 2000-2001-2002;
2)      Participation at the World Summit on the adoption of the International Convention on Corruption (Palermo, Italy, 2001);
3)      UN Program Director 2000-2003 − "Study of political and legal aspects of the causes of the Abkhazia conflict". The project was implemented by the National Security Council.
Have undergone special courses and trainings regarding  reforms of terrorism, narcotizm, corruption and the law enforcement system at ministry of justice of  USA (Washington DC),   federal bureau of investigation office of Hungary (Budapest),  ministry of internal affairs of France (Paris) and federal republic of Germany (in Garmic, 2003).
Foreign languages​​:  Russian,  German
Awarded with  the medals of Honor and Vakhtang Gorgasali  (third degree), other Governmental awards. Has a military rank of General Lieutenant.