Georgian Technical University
Faculty of Informatics & Control Systems
(0175, 77, M. Kostava av., GTU, Tbilisi, Georgia, Website:
„ Nuclear Radiation Nanosensors and Nanosensory Systems “
Department of Physics of Faculty of Informatics & Control Systems of Georgian Technical University, on March 6 – 9, 2014, organizes an International Scientific Conference on Nuclear Radiation Nanosensors and Nanosensory Systems“ .
The aim of the Conference is further active utilization of Georgian scientific technological potential in solution of the problems of development of the Euro Atlantic space, arising within Euro Union “Horizon 2020” and NATO “Science for Peace” programs. The Conference is held with complete support and maintenance of NATO being aimed on detection and definition of the ways of the further development of nanotechnologies, relating nanostructures, nanosensory devices, tools, systems and networks.
Participants of the Conference are the leading specialists in signed field from the countries, listed below: USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Greece, Belgium, Jordan, Turkey, Lithuania, Estonia, Moldova, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan. Into the Conference the Georgian specialists in nano-technologies will be engaged as well.
The working language in the Conference is English. Scientific works will be presented as in the verbal form, as at posters. After each verbal report the corresponding time will be extracted for interaction in questioning/answering regime and for discussion. Near the posters the authors will be in duty to answer the possible questions to be arised. Delivery of “round tables” is planned for organization of new joint international research and innovation projects.
For the guests the diverse cultural program is prepared including, but not limited, excursions in Tbilisi and in the vicinity of it and survey of plural sights as well, as sharing and recognition of Georgian cultural and animated valuables.
Members of the organization committee hope that the Conference will be held at the high scientific and cognition level, will be interhealtry and will provide the further development of nanotechnologies and nanosystems as in Georgia, as abroad.