On January 20, 2018 at 11:00 in Telavi I. Gogebashvili State University with the initiative of L.T.D. "Atelier Architects" was held a workshop "Telavi Central Square - Public Initiative" to establish the conceptual vision of the Telavi General Plan. In the workshop participated students and assistant professor Ana Bibilashvili from Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design GTU. The workshop was led by invited professor Piotr Laurens.
For more information please visit the site https://www.facebook.com/redfund
Meeting with employer organizations
On March 5, 2018, Meeting with the representative of LEPL "Produce in Georgia", existing at the Ministry of Economic Development, Ekaterine Saralidze - Manager of Export Promotion Department, was held. The aim of the meeting was to introduce educational programs, training methods, planned and implemented activities on the Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design. Mrs. Ekaterine noted that she is ready to cooperate with the Faculty of Architecture and will facilitate the establishment of contacts with employing organizations as well as organizing and implementing events.
On March 15, 2018, a meeting with the employer organization was held. The guests were graduates of  Faculty of Architecture: Robinson Getiashvili, Director of L.T.D. "Em Studios" and director of L.T.D. "Urban Design Studio" Luda Chikovani. Today, these young people are engaged in independent practices. They expressed their willingness to cooperate, engage in various activities, promote employment for students, etc.
Partnership for entrepreneurship in the green construction sector
On 14th and 16th of March, 2006, a lecture was held at the Sustainable Development Laboratory (Auditorium 403C), Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design of Georgian Technical University at 12 o'clock, which was a training course in the "green (sustainable)" construction. The course was led by Zaal Kheladze who helped to create and operate this laboratory. Faculty students, professors and other interested persons attended the course.
The course discusses the green building ideology, granting green status for existing buildings and green methodologies for building management. There were two video clips (total: 120 slide). The training course is provided for 4 academic hours. 3 academic hours were held on March 14 and one hour on March 16. The necessity of creating such a training module is due to the desire to increase the potential of employment for young and adult people. Its purpose is to prepare professional trainers who with teach other people green constructing skills. On the lecture was discussed the development of green business in Georgia, first projects done with integrated design, development of wooden frame construction and first private projects. First large scale initiative was the creation of over mentioned laboratory, it happened 9 years ago with help of Zaal Kheladze and “Woodservice”. Finally, Zaal Kheladze offered students  to participate in the popularization of this course in the regions of Georgia with the open lectures.
Meeting with heads of employers' organizations
On March 20, 2018, a meeting was held at the Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design of GTU, with the Executive Director of the Georgian Tree Processing and Furniture Production Association Mamuka Khoshtaria and Director of the Joint Stock Company "Orbeli 91" Besarion Chkhaidze. The meeting was attended by students and professors of Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design of GTU.
Mr. Besarion presented to the attendees 3KEVOLUTION and its capabilities and working process for designing interior interior, furniture and furnishing materials. He noted that this is an Italian program that has been developed and brought to a new level by Georgian programmers. Today, programming and technologies are developing at a fast pace and therefore programmation is related to production. The system was created which carries out design decisions and execution process from the beginning to the end. There is no similar program in other organizations. The program has great perspectives and designers must take it into account to match the demands of employment market. Finally, Mr. Besarion gave a 2-hour master class to the attendees. This meeting was very important and it is planned to organize training short courses and practices for teachers as well as for students.