Students’ competition – “Young people to protect the ozone layer”
The Faculty of Transport Systems and Mechanical Engineering of Georgian Technical University, the United Nations Development Program, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, and the Center for Environmental Information and Education have announced the competition for students – “Youth to protect the ozone layer”.
The purpose of the competition
The purpose of the competition is to raise awareness about the importance of the ozone layer for human health and, in general, for the existence of life on the earth; On modern advanced technologies that contribute to the protection of the ozone layer and on the new challenges that are on the agenda in the background of climate change, as well as the lack of qualified specialists in refrigeration, air conditioning, and heat pumps in Georgia.
Competition topics
Modern technologies in refrigeration, heat pumps, and air conditioning systems;
Energy-efficient heating and cooling systems;
Response to the challenge - protection of the ozone layer and climate change
The person participating in the competition must meet the following conditions:
As of September 10th, 2024, must be a student of professional, bachelor’s, master's, or doctoral at an authorized institution in Georgia;
The presenting person must be the author of the paper. Co-author should not be more than 2 non-student persons;
To participate in the competition, you must be registered at the following link.
Submission of papers
The number of pages of the work should not exceed 30 pages (without drawings and appendices).