After one year of study, a student at any level of a accredited higher education institution in Georgia can participate in mobility. Furthermore, in accordance with Georgian legislation, the student may employ both internal mobility (among IBSU educational programmes) and external mobility (the right to move to another higher educational institution).
However, if the student is in debt, they are ineligible to employ this approach. The National Centre for the Development of Quality Education determines the period of mobility twice a year, in the autumn and spring semesters.
Internal mobility
If a student does not adhere to the deadlines, the internal mobility procedure will not be completed. As a result, applicants for bachelor's, master's, and doctoral programmes who are interested in changing their educational programme (internal mobility) inside the university's framework should contact the appropriate faculty.
Students seeking internal mobility must submit the following documentation:
-Copy of ID card;
-A study card (a grade list) with a certified stamp;
-A stamp-certified copy of the enrollment order;
-Certificate of student status from the faculty:
-Copy of all orders in the personal case, certified by stamp;
-Payment certificate from GTU accounting (room N 210).
External mobility
A student who wishes to pursue external mobility must complete the following procedures:
Initially, they must register on the e-mobility portal https://students.emis.ge/
-Choose the desired programme/programmes from the preferred higher education institution and prioritise them (complete an electronic mobility application);
-Those wishing to transfer to the bachelor's level artistic-creative and sports programme must pass the institution's competition before the end of the registration period on the electronic student portal. For more information, visit the programme information and the institution's website.
-To pay the mobility fee (40 GEL) at any Bank of Georgia service centre, self-service terminals, or through payment services of the Bank of Georgia's Internet Bank, MobileBank, or epay.ge (search in the menu: Other->Education->Student Mobility) before the registration period on the electronic student portal expires.;
-Learn about the mobility results on the electronic portal's personal registration page;
-In the event of a positive response, apply to the receiving higher education institution promptly in writing and present copies of personal files;
-to become acquainted with the facts regarding the credits recognised by the recipient higher educational institution and to confirm consent/refusal in writing.
It should be noted that in order to be eligible for mobility, students who were admitted to universities based on their performance on the 2020 unified national exams must fulfil the requirements for admission to the programme and must have passed the relevant compulsory subject or subjects (i.e., they must have demonstrated a level of proficiency above the minimum threshold).
A student may select no more than five educational programmes, with the exception of mobility to the artistic-creative and sports educational programmes, as per the August 1, 2022, order of the Minister of Education and Science.
Furthermore, when enrolling in multiple educational programmes, the student must decide which programmes are most important.
A single artistic-creative or sports programme may be selected via the electronic portal by an individual seeking to transfer to an artistic-creative or sports educational programme.
It is important to note that the mobility applicant may select and register for up to five (five) different educational programmes on the portal, based on priority. With the exception of the artistic-creative and sports education programmes' mobility case. The prioritisation principle entails ranking the chosen programmes in order of importance. A student who wishes to transfer to an artistic-creative or sports educational programme selects only one artistic-creative or sports educational programme from the electronic portal.
It should be mentioned that the mobility applicant has the option to make any modifications (editing) on the electronic site before completing the registration (change the order, delete the selected programme, add a new one, etc.).
It is required of applicants for external mobility to submit the following documents:
-a copy of a document proving the completion of general education;
-copy of ID card;
-a copy of the conscript's military registration certificate (or, if applicable, military ticket); - for males
-a copy of all legal documents confirming student status, verified by the HEI stamp;
-student's study card (verified with a HEI stamp);
-a copy of the document verifying recognition of education received in a foreign country (if any);
-in the case of funded students, a document giving information about the aforementioned;
-additional documents in the personal file.
For Students Wishing to Transfer Through the Mobility Procedure A person wishing to transfer through the mobility procedure, who completes registration on the electronic portal of the Management Information System of the Legal Entity of Public Law (LEPL) (from January 28 to February 11, 2026) and obtains the right to transfer to GTU through mobility, must immediately contact the university to submit the documentation required for internal registration.
For the second semester of the 2025-2026 academic year, documents of students eligible for transfer to TSU educational programs through the mobility procedure will be accepted from February 16 to February 18, 2026, between 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM, at the following address: 77 Kostava Street, Administrative Building, 3rd Floor, Room 334.
Students wishing to enroll through the mobility procedure must submit the following documentation to the university:
1. A copy of the identity card;
2. A copy of the military service certificate (for male students);
3. The student’s transcript (grade sheet) from the issuing higher education institution, certified with a stamp;
4. Certified copies of all orders concerning the student from the issuing higher education institution (initial enrollment; suspension/resumption/termination of status);
5. A document recognizing education obtained abroad (if available);
6. For undergraduate students – a copy of the secondary education certificate;
For master’s students - a copy of the bachelor’s diploma or an equivalent document; For doctoral students - a copy of the master’s diploma or an equivalent document.
Educational programs requiring an interview:
• Students wishing to transfer through the mobility procedure to the bachelor’s degree programs of the Faculty of Architecture, Urbanism, and Design (Bachelor’s Program “Architecture”; Russian-language Bachelor’s Program “Architecture”; Bachelor’s Program “Fashion Design Technologies”) must attend an interview, which will be held on February 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Location: Tbilisi, 68 Kostava Street, TSU, Building I, 4th Floor, Room 402A.
• Students wishing to transfer through the mobility procedure to the bachelor’s degree programs of the International School of Design (English-language Bachelor’s Program “Design”; English-language Bachelor’s Program “Architecture”) must attend an interview, which will be held on February 10, 2025, at 11:00 AM. Location: Tbilisi, 75 Kostava Street, TSU, Building VIII, 2nd Floor, Room 4.
Documentation to be submitted by students wishing to enroll through the mobility procedure in master’s and doctoral programs will be accepted in accordance with the admission requirements of the respective master’s and doctoral programs. (See Annex)
Information regarding the credits recognized and the resulting determination of the academic year will be communicated to the student wishing to transfer through mobility by the relevant faculty no later than February 19, 2026.
The student wishing to transfer through mobility is obliged to review the decision and, on the same day, submit a written statement indicating consent or refusal regarding the transfer to TSU. Otherwise, the university reserves the right not to consider the student’s enrollment through the mobility procedure without prior notice.
Please Note:
Submission of documents and the submission of a statement of consent or refusal regarding the transfer to TSU must be done in person by the applicant or by a person authorized through a notarized power of attorney.
The order for enrollment through the mobility procedure at GTU will be issued no later than March 1, 2026.
A student enrolled at TSU through the mobility procedure will sign the academic and financial agreement with the faculty after the issuance of the order.