For International Students
Those interested in enrolling in GTU educational programmes should complete the enrollment requirements, prepare the required documents, and submit the application.
The applicant must submit an application to the GTU Rector for verification in order to proceed with the admissions process. The application must contain the applicant's first and last name, ID number, citizenship, level, programme title, and pertinent faculty/specialty title.
The application must include the following documents:
Bachelor’s degree:
Master's degree:
For Georgians who have lived/received education abroad and wish to enrol for a foreign language programme - a document verifying high school studies abroad within the last two years;
any other paper defining a person's legal residence on the territory of the country of residence;
Applicants for admission to GTU are required to schedule an interview.
According to the minister of education and science of Georgia's order N224N dated December 29, 2011, "the procedure for submitting and reviewing the necessary documents for entrants/graduate students/students without passing the unified national entrance/general final exams in higher education institutions of Georgia" has been approved. all applicants are required to pass an interview (in the language of the programme) which will be recorded for enrolment purposes.
Foreign-language documents must be translated into Georgian and notarized.
The relevant commission will assess the application and any related papers, carry out an interview with the applicant, and, if necessary, conduct a test.
If the applicant is found to be qualified after the interview and the total number of enrolled freshmen is not above the predetermined cap, the rector will provide formal approval based on the commission's recommendation.
After getting such written approval from the Rector of GTU, the applicant must submit the application to the legal entity under public law - the National Centre for the Development of the Quality of Education in Georgia.
The admission will be regarded as complete after the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia issues its official final decision.
Visa matters are not the responsibility of the university.