Bank of Georgia Scholarship
Motivated students with leadership skills can apply for the Bank of Georgia's scholarship programmes and earn 100% tuition financing under the terms of the cooperation partnership between the Bank of Georgia and Georgian Technical University.
Four scholars will be chosen as a result of the contest.
The "Giorgi Chakhava Scholarship" is also available to one student enrolled in a bachelor's programme in architecture.
State scholarships for students
In Georgia, there is a programme titled "State Scholarships for Students," which awards 150 GEL per month to successful students in state universities on a semester basis. The funding will come from the state budget, but the conditions for getting the scholarship will be decided by the universities themselves.
Georgian Technical University is also involved in the aforementioned programme. Scholarships are offered to students in the first, second, third, and fourth years of the Bachelor's degree at GTU who have received a high rating based on the results of the semester sessions of the academic year (the amount of the maximum rating points varies each year). The scholarship recipient is chosen by competition committees appointed by the dean of the faculty.
In addition to the "state scholarships for students" programme, GTU offers faculty nominal scholarships. A student may be eligible for a nominal scholarship in addition to a state scholarship if they meet all of the competition criteria.
Faculty nominal scholarships:
The faculty scholarship is given to a student with exceptional academic standing who, according to session results, has a high rating (above 91% in all subjects), actively participates in conferences, workshops, and trainings, and is involved in GTU self-government events.
The faculty scholarship is given to a student with excellent academic standing who actively participates in conferences, seminars, and trainings, and who has a high rating (above 91%) based on session outcomes.
Different kinds of scholarships
The RMG scholarship programme 300 GEL (for one year) - Mining and Geology Faculty, Informatics and Management Systems Faculty, Energy Faculty, Transport Systems and Mechanical Engineering Faculty.
The RMG scholarship listed above is offered to bachelor's programme students beginning in their second year of study. The scholarship recipient is chosen by members of the academic panel after passing two rounds of competition.
Students in their second, third, and fourth years at the faculties stated below are eligible to apply for the scholarship programme.
Additionally, master's and doctoral students from the aforementioned faculties will receive the RMG scholarship.
Green scholarship 1500 gel (one time only) - master's programmes-Environmental Engineering; Geology; Mining Geodesy.
The "Green Scholarships" programme is part of the "Climate Change Disaster Risk Reduction in Georgia" programme, which is funded by the Georgian government, the Green Climate Fund (GCF), the governments of Sweden and Switzerland, and is overseen by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The funding will be granted to the student who has met the competition and contract standards.
Furthermore, one student from each of Georgian Technical University's three faculties (Civil Engineering, Architecture, Urban Planning and Design, and Agricultural Science and Biosystems Engineering) and several students with the same highest academic performance will receive a monthly scholarship from the "Tamaz Bekaia Foundation" in the amount of 300 GEL. Furthermore, the fund will award a one-time bonus of 1,500 GEL to the student who was admitted to Georgian Technical University with the highest grades as a result of the unified national exams and became a student. To be eligible for the fund's prize, the participant must meet the following requirements:
Programme for granting social benefits
GTU students have the opportunity to enjoy all the benefits provided by the state programme for socially vulnerable people, children of war veterans, internally displaced persons, victims of the villages adjacent to the dividing line.