Governance


Rector

Academician Davit Gurgenidze


Vice-Rector

Tamar Tsereteli

Deputy Rector in Scientific Field

Professor Tamar Lominadze


Head of Administration (Chancellor)

Karlo Kopaliani

Vice-Chancellor

Teimuraz Bulia

Deputy Head of Administration

Levan Tatishvili


Head of Academic Council

Academician Davit Gurgenidze


Academic Secretary

Professor Iasha Kutubidze


Academic Council members

Faculty of Construction

Aleksandre Bagration-Davitashvili

Leri Zambakhidze


Faculty of Energy

Tamar Tsereteli

Grigol Khelidze


Faculty of Mining and Geology

Nodar Poporadze

Ravrenti Gudavadze


Faculty of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy

Revaz Kldiashvili

Omar Mikadze


Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering

Jumber Iosebidze

Nana Nozadze


Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design

Marina Maisuradze

Vakhtang Pirtskhalava


Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems

Kartlos Kachiashvili

Taliko Zhvania


Faculty of Agricultural Science and Biosystem Engineering

Davit Tavkhelidze

Guram Tkemaladze


Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences

Iasha Kutubidze (Academic Secretary)

Levan Mateshvili


Faculty of Law and International Relations

Nino Nishnianidze

Aleksandre Taliashvili


Faculty of Business Technologies

Genadi Iashvili

Zaza Sopromadze


International School of Design

Lasha Kobulia

Aleksandre Noneshvili


Institute of Quantum Physics and Engineering Technologies

Irakli Lomidze


Institute “Techinformi”

Pikria Tsotskolauri


Muskhelishvili Institute of Computational Mathematics

Marina Mentetashvili


Vladimir Chavchanidze Institute of Cybernetics

Gia Petriashvili


Tsotne Mirtskhulava Water Management Institute

Marine Mgebrishvili


Georgian Research Institute of Food Industry

Zaal Tsintsadze


Centre for the Study of Industrial Forces and Natural Resources

Khatuna Lezhava


Institute for Special Systems and Engineering Provision of Buildings

Mikheil Janikashvili


Institute of Hydrometeorology

Maia Meladze


Institute of Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology

Marine Mardashova


Biotechnology Centre

Tamar Kacharava


Institute “Talgha”

Kakha Gorgadze


Archil Eliashvili Institute of Control Systems

Teimuraz Bulia


Engineering Institute of Membrane Technologies

Nana Gogesashvili


Representative Council Speaker

Zaza Sopromadze

Head of the Representative Council's (Senate's) Secretariat.

Sopho Midelashvili

Senate Members

Faculty of Construction

1.Malkhaz Tsikarishili

2.Ramaz Zgenti

3.Lia Balanchivadze

Students:

4.Tatia Khachidze

5.Giorgi Chirgadze

6.Shalva Shengelia

7.Tornike Keleptrishvili


Faculty of Energy

8.Davit Japaridze

9.Nana Beradze

10.Lali Bochorishvili

Students:

11.Salome Chigladze

12.Irakli Gugushvili

13.Shota Kacharava


Faculty of Mining and Geology

14.Darejan Tevzadze

15.Nodar Machavariani

Students:

16.Mariam Bekoshvili


Faculty of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy

17.Ekaterine Topuria

18.Malkhaz Khutsishvili

19.Givi Loladze

Student:

20.Ema Shelia


Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering

21.Valeri Jajanidze

22. Giorgi Japaridze

23.Zaur Chitidze

Students:

24.Tornike Chagalidze

25.Gvantsa Kurasbediani


Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design

26.Tamar Chubinidze

Student:

27.Akaki Gvinjilia


Faculty of Law and International Relations

28. Jemal Gakhokidze

Students:

30. Merab Takashvili

31. Spartaki Sokhashvili

32. Salome Jokhtaberidze


Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences

33.Mamuka Beriashvili

34.Lia Chkonia

Students:

35.Natia Bekauri

36.Zurab Kiknadze


Faculty of Business Technologies

37.Rusudan Kinkladze

38.Medea Chelidze

Students:

39.Giorgi Kochorashvili

40.Tamar Otinashvili

41.Goga Gelitashvili


Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems

42.Zviad Tsiklauri

43.Olga Khutsishvili

44.Shota Zazashvili

45.Roman Samkharadze

46.Mikheil Jgamadze

Students:

47.Davit Kamushadze

48.Anano Esiava

49.Koba Pindishvili

50.Tamta Mikeladze

51.Giorgi Kurtsikidze


Faculty of Agricultural Science and Biosystem Engineering

52.Giorgi Gagoshidze

Students:

53.Mamuka Bakradze

54.Milena Malkhasiani

55.Tsiala Bibiladze


International School of Design

56.Maia Nanobashvili

Students:

57.Madina Gasanov

University Library

58. Vazha Papaskiri


Institute of Quantum Physics and Engineering Technologies

59. Iuri Baghaturia

60. Irakli Lomidze;


Institute “Techinformi”

61. Irina Bedinashvili

62. Ekaterine Mesabishvili


Muskhelishvili Institute of Computational Mathematics

63. Giorgi Bagaturia

64. Guram Tsertsvadze


Vladimir Chavchanidze Institute of Cybernetics

65. Shalva Kekutia

66. Jano Markhulia


Tsotne Mirtskhulava Water Management Institute

67. Temur Butulashvili

68. Levan Itriashvili


Georgian Research Institute of Food Industry

69. Eter Uturashvili

70. Elene Kalatozishvili


Centre for the Study of Industrial Forces and Natural Resources

71. Nodar Mirianashvili

72. Nodar Grdzelishvili


Institute for Special Systems and Engineering Provision of Buildings

73. Giorgi Gratiashvili

74. Malkhaz Nikoladze


Institute of Hydrometeorology

75. Naili Kapanadze

76. Natela Kobakhidze


Institute of Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology

77. Zurab Varazashvili

78. Giorgi Omsarashvili


Biotechnology Centre

79. Guliko Dvali

80. Zurab Guliashvili


Institute “Talgha”

81. Shorena Khizanishvili

82. Iamze Kalandadze


Archil Eliashvili Institute of Control Systems

83.Ana Chutkerashvili

84.Tariel Koberidze


Engineering Institute of Membrane Technologies

85.Liana Kuparadze

86.Nana Gogesashvili


Head of Quality Assurance Service

Davit Makhviladze


Chairman of the Supervisory Board

President Professor Zurab Gudavadze

Members of the Supervisory Board

Edward Charles Blacher (USA)

Professor of the University of Chicago, Director of the “Enrico Fermi Institute” of the University of Chicago, Member of the Advisory Committee of the Stanford Subsurface Research Complex Program


Satoshi Mihara (KEK, Tsukuba, Japan)

Professor, Honorary Doctorate of Technical University of Georgia, Member of the International Advisory Board of the “Shota Rustaveli Foundation”, Scientific Advisor to the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan, 2015-2021, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Particle and Nuclear Research Institute, COMET Collaboration Manager


Tiziano Camporesi (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)

Professor, honorary doctorate of the Technical University of Georgia, member of the international advisory board of the “Shota Rustaveli Foundation”, former spokesperson of the CERN/CMS collaboration, former leader of the CERN/CMS group, one of the leaders of the CMS collaboration


Lech Dzenis (Poland)

Professor, President of the Belostok University of Technology 2012-2020, expert of the EKOFUNDUSZ Foundation, member of the Environmental Engineering Committee of the Polish Academy of Sciences 2012-2015


Richo Lazarov (USA)

Mathematician, Professor, Emeritus - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Emeritus - Department of Mathematics, University of Texas (USA), Scopus citation 5469, h index-36


Jure Zovko (Croatia)

Philosopher, President of the International University of Philosophy (Paris), President of the International Academy of Philosophy and Science (Brussels, Belgium), Member of the FISP managing Committee


Ramaz Khurodze

Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, Academician


Zviad Tsamalaidze

Director of the Institute of Quantum Physics and Engineering Technologies of GTU; Since 2000, he has participated in experiments conducted at CERN, KEK, JPARC, and is the coordinator of these experiments from Georgia


Irakli Gujabidze

Head of the Department of Mining Technologies of the Faculty of Mining and Geology of GTU, Chairman of the Mining and Geological Society, Professor


Mindia Ugrekhelidze

Professor, jurist, adviser to the Minister of Justice of Georgia, chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia - 1990-1999, judge of the European Court of Human Rights - 1999-2009


Giorgi Kvesitadze

Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia


Tariel Kvitsiani

Head of Department of Engineering Mechanics and Construction Technical Expertise #101 of the Faculty of Construction of GTU, professor


Jumber Iosebidze

Head of the Motor Transport and Logistics Department of the Faculty of Transport Systems and Mechanical Engineering of GTU, professor


Davit Tavkhelidze

Head of the Department of Science and Innovations of GTU, member-correspondent of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia


Revaz Kldiashvili

Professor of the Department of Chemical and Biological Technologies of the Faculty of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy of GTU


Rusudan Kutateladze

Dean of the Faculty of Business Technologies of GTU, professor


Vakhtang Kvaratskhelia

Director of the Niko Muskhelishvili Computational Mathematics Institute of GTU, professor


Vakhtang Davitaya

Architect, professor, laureate of the State Prize of Georgia, honorary doctorate of Mas del Plata University (Argentina), honorary citizen of Tbilisi and Muncie (Indiana, USA)


The website is in test mode

Close

To view the old website click here