The centennial history of GTU
Georgia's first engineering institution was formed a century ago, and it continues to be a leader in a variety of engineering and technical fields. GTU celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2022, ushering in a new century of ambitions and challenges.
The first Georgian space object
The first Georgian space object, The Reflector, was launched into orbit on July 23, 1999, with the help of the Georgian Technical University's Institute of Space Structures. It marked the beginning of new technologies in the world of astronomy.
GTU faculties
GTU has 14 faculties: Civil Engineering; Energy; Mining and Geology; Sustainable Mountain Development; Chemical Technology and Metallurgy; Transportation and Mechanical Engineering; Architecture, Urban Planning and Design; Law and International Relations; Informatics and Control Systems; International School of Design; Agricultural Technologies and Biosystems Engineering; Business Technologies; Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences; Faculty of Medicine. Also, Georgian Technical University has 14 research institutes, one centre, and multiple modern laboratories.
GTU has gained international ABET accreditation
The English-language Bachelor's programme of the Faculty of Informatics and Management Systems of Georgian Technical University - "Biomedical Engineering," has, for the first time in the history of the university, gained full international accreditation from the American Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET).
On the basis of ABET accreditation, graduates of the English-language Bachelor's programme in biomedical engineering at GTU will be awarded a diploma with international recognition, which will be as competitive in any country of the world as international diplomas issued by leading universities in America, Europe, or Asia.
Entirely funded undergraduate programmes
GTU offers 36 undergraduate programmes that are entirely financed by the state. At the same time, GTU allows the exact number of spots available for educational programmes, as many students as it can accept.
GTU partners include the world's leading research centres and universities
Partners of Georgian Technical University include the European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN), Japan High Energy Accelerator Research Organisation (KEK), Massachusetts Institute of Technology, California, Yale, Bern, Glasgow, and other universities.
GTU offers unique educational programmes
Construction Management, Mechanical Engineering, Geodesy, Chemical and Biological Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Sustainable Development of the Mountain Rural Environment, Sustainable Tourism and Hospitality Management, Management of Organic Farming Systems of Mountainous Regions; Natural hazards, Sustainable Environment and Protection — these are the educational programmes that are taught only at Georgian Technical University. As a result, graduates from these programmes are uncompetitive in today's labour market.
GTU provides students with exchange programmes and the option of getting two diplomas
Students in the Bachelor's programme of winemaking and viticulture can deepen their expertise at Italian universities, and if they choose a specialty in food technology, they will receive a diploma from a French university as well as a diploma from GTU. Beginning next year, graduate students will also benefit from this programme. The German-language logistics educational programme at GTU's Faculty of Transport and Mechanical Engineering allows students to earn two diplomas.
Furthermore, GTU collaborates with 68 universities throughout 17 European countries. Thus, via the Erasmus+ programme, students at all levels are able to participate in mobility.
GTU Students work on scientific discoveries and inventions.
The university's Mini Hess laboratory and bridge test centre are equipped with modern technology, allowing students to conduct testing under real-life conditions. Furthermore, the Caucasus' only holographic interferometry laboratory allows for the creation of nanoparticles to solve oncological problems, which is just one of the experiments that help train future inventors. The University's Engineering Academy brings together talented students from the public school, and its graduates are winners of many local and international competitions, including the US Space Research Agency NASA.
Practice-oriented learning
The university's construction, engineering, and information technology laboratories are fully equipped with modern technology, allowing students to complete practical tasks. This approach entails working on real tasks and collaborating with prominent experts in a variety of fields. More than 700 studies are carried out in these laboratories.
Georgian Technical University graduates have an employment rate of more than 80%, with 60% working in their speciality.