Scientific works carried out in 2018-2022
I. Monographs / books / manuals
1. N. Shavishvili, I. Tsuladze, New Modernism and Regionalism (course of lectures) UAC 72, ISBN 978-9941-28-168-6, 296 pages, 2018
The lecture course begins with a critique of early modernism, examines post-structuralism, as well as important sources of neomodernism, includes information on modernism, postmodernism, and neomodernism in an urban context, and addresses the global context of regionalism. It also presents the strong currents of architectural processes in the world and the regional architecture of the so-called "Third World". The lecture course is intended for postgraduate students of the Architectural Studies program of the Faculty of Architecture, Urbanism and Design.
2. N. Shavishvili, M.Davitaia,"Codes and signs in architecture", publishing house". Textbook, Technical University", Publishing House "iverioni", ISBN 978-9941-28-602-5, 160 p. 2018.
Resume. The manual is devoted to codes and signs in architecture, although it does not discuss them from the earliest period, but focuses on operating systems, presenting their historical antecedents and giving way to descriptions of their importance. The topic of codes and signs is well covered in the world literature, the abundant material available to the authors led to the writing of this textbook for the Georgian public, which is the first modest attempt to cover this issue in the Georgian literature as a separate book.
The textbook is intended for students of master’s and related specialties of the Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design of GTU, acting architects, art critics, those interested in the theory of Modern architecture and a wide circle of readers.
3. N. Shavishvili, T. Chubinidze. „A different face of current Georgian architecture. Changed decor in international and Georgian architecture”. Monograph. GTU publishing house, ISBN: 978-9941-28-928-6, 237 pages, 2022.
Resume. It is investigated in the paper how the Décor returned to modern architecture, but a transformed one. The material expression of décor – ornament has migrated from its traditional meaning to the form and structural frame of the building and has grown in scale to occupy its entire mass. The building took over the role of ornament as a means of communication.
The rejection of ornament, and then its return to architecture, was preceded by the debate on whether architecture can convey the meaning. It was modernism that rejected décor but as it has become evident that even a refusal by modernist abstraction to convey any meaning did not relieve it from the burden of a signifier, the decor has come back.
Today, ornaments have grown in size, and, with minor exemptions, the content of their narratives have diminished. They no longer carry socially important meaning. However, in Georgia this process went differently: in the beginning of the current century, a politically charged decor was still applied directly onto the buildings. The new urban squares discussed in this thesis, the corner-tower type of houses and fake reconstructions indicate that the applied decor was given a semiotic meaning to be a symbol of a reformed Georgia and to attract tourists to a falsified cultural heritage. In addition, in Georgia there has also been a postmodern recognition of a signifier role of architecture, hence the décor-cum-building was widely accepted as a universal conveyor of the meaning.
II. Articles:
1. Nick Shavishvili. Application of international educational models of design teaching in Georgian universities, Tbilisi, © publishing house "Technical University". Works N3 (505). 2017 517, SCOPUS CODE 2216
Resume. International School of Design (IDS) has been accepting students since 2013. The article discusses implementation of the so-called "design thinking" educational model in IDS. It was developed by Stanford University in the USA. It is desirable to adapt it to GTU, because design thinking is developed by instructing and performing collaborative work in groups of 2-4 people, whose communication and exchange of ideas is done through linguistic, graphic, gesture means and, as a result, brings optimal solutions to complex, dynamic and network problems. User-oriented (UX) experience is included in the educational program: human aspirations and desires are fully taken into account in it, the object is planned from the user's point of view, for which the design school uses the method of manual engineering processing on metal, wood, fabric or other materials, and to achieve practical results it applies the so-called "plan it yourself/build it yourself" method.
2. Nick Shavishvili. Shaping Survival: American Craft and Design in a Global Village.
Resume. In Marshall McLuhan’s “global village”, the “electronic age cannot sustain the very low gear of a center-margin structure such as we associate with the past two thousand years of the Western world”. American craft and design still fiercely resists this notion. Nowhere a survival of folk arts in traditional craft and design forms is evident as it is in America today. A number of surveys found that a growing numbers of active customers have a wider range of motivations for buying craft, admiring the human skill involved, wanting to keep handcrafts alive, supporting craftsmen, and finding that unique objects reflect their own identities. The idea of reproducing a dry sink today no longer seems ridiculous because it launches an interesting journey into the mind-set of the early woodworker. The form will cause you to question a lot of the woodworking dogma. There is something inexplicably appealing about the form, especially to Americans. Not surprisingly, we can now hear strong voices calling for the adoption of craftsmanship as a model for working life. It simply comes from the concern about the devaluation of human value in the context of the globalization we all are experiencing today.
3. Al. Noneshvili. “100 Personalities and Memorials”. "Aureus" publishing house, Tbilisi, 2018.
Resume. The goal of this publication is to present and to recollect Georgian historical, cultural and other memorials existing overseas as well as contribution and achievements of outstanding Georgians to the historical past and present development of relative countries. “100 Personalities and Memorials” is also distinguished by the fact that it covers not only memorials erected by our ancestors but new sights existing in contemporary world. The book also covers numerous today’s sculptures and monuments mushroomed overseas. Their existence is widely known. However, many are not aware that they were inspired by the Georgian artists and were picked at prestigious international competitions.
4. Gocha Mikiashvili. "Environment and human construction activity". "Modern problems of architecture and urban planning", N8,, 2018. ISSN 2233-3266
Resume. The article discusses the different stages of the built environment life cycle, including the extraction  of raw materials from the earth, processing and manufacturing of building materials, the construction process, operation or use of buildings, maintenance and repair,   refurbishment and eventual disposal or reuse of materials or final disposal of waste. In the context of these stages the article focuses on the negative impact of buit environment life cycle on natural environment and human health.
There are justified more sustainable approaches to human construction activities, including the use of renewable energies, the development of clean technological processes of production, waste reduction and better ways of their treating in terms of improvement of the current standards of living
5. Gocha Mikiashvili, Badri Gorgiladze. “Adapting the shape of buildings from the point of view of renewable energy production”. "Modern problems of architecture and urban planning", N8-9,, 2018. ISSN 2233-3266
Resume. The article discusses the possibilities of enhancing energy efficiency through the use of architectural techniques and integration of local energy modules in the buildings. The proposed architectural schemes are based on adaption of the building-structures in terms of concentration of solar and wind energy. The profitability and practical value of such systems are argued.
6. N. Shavishvili, T. Chubinidze. „A different perception of heritage: Tbilisi, Rustaveli Avenue № 7“. Quarterly publication of the Technical University of Georgia "Works" N 3 (517) 2020.
Resume. According to the authors of the article, pseudo-styles mix and dubious stylistic priorities of the new building of the Museum of Fine Arts on the central thoroughfare of Tbilisi at 7 Rustaveli Ave., deserve a healthy dose of sound criticism.
In 1868, arch. O. Simonson built on this site court chambers, which in 1874 by arch. A. Zaltsman was rebuilt for the hotel "Orient"; later the building turned into an Intourist hotel. In 1977 the House of Artists settled in the building, but in 1991, as a result of the Tbilisi War, the former hotel was completely destroyed.
Recently the Museum of Fine Arts was completed on this site according to the project by arch. Archil Kurdiani (Jr.). The new building is decorated with an abundance of decor, traces of various historical and cultural precedents are visible, among them the most prominent is the Venetian architecture of the Palazzo Ducale. A huge statue of a bronze eagle rises above the central entrance of the richly ornamented main facade along Rustaveli Ave. The facade that faces Gudiashvili Street is radically different. It uses modern materials - glass, metal, the shapes are geometric and minimalistically solved, while the other two facades are a mixture of Art Nouveau, Baroque and others, in some cases - of unknown styles.
In its time, the building permit issued by the city authorities for the construction of this building provoked a critical reaction of the majority of experts and the public. In their opinion, the construction of a new building introduced a discord into the development of the avenue. Positive ratings were in the minority.
For the authors of the article, a completely modern and bold solution would be more appropriate for this site, a new word in the stylistic diversity of the Avenue, which would not oppose the context, history and public opinion, for the architect's duty is to respect the urban past, when he deals with it in the process of a new building design.
According to the authors of the article and other critics, such controversial interpretations at culturally significant urban interchanges should not be carried out without international architectural competitions.
7. Gocha Mikiashvili. "Sustainable development and energy efficient buildings". Georgia, Tbilisi, publishing house "Technical University". "Modern problems of architecture and urban planning", N 12, 2020 ISSN 2233-3266
Resume. Modern economic development has increased energy consumption globally, and led to increased greenhouse gas emissions and consequent  environmental problems. These problems can be solved by reducing energy consumption in construction sector. One of the promising approaches in this regard is the construction of energy efficient, green and zero-energy buildings, which require the use of various architectural tools aimed at reducing resources and energy consumption; Increasing the use of renewable energy; Minimizing environmental degradation and waste generation; Maximizing the health and comfort of the population. The article discusses possible ways to achieve these goals.
8. N.Shavishvili. “Beyond Conservation: Building Today on Rustaveli Avenue”, DOI 10. 4399/978882553754311 Cultural Heritage and Urban Health. I st edition. 2020. ISBN 978-88-255-3754-3
Resume. The study refers to the recent construction works on Rustaveli Avenue - the main highway of Tbilisi. In addition to the encroachment of large-scale new constructions, the newly built Georgian Museum of Fine Arts (GMoFA) at Rustaveli No. 7 has received criticism from the author more than once, which is detailed in the article. The ongoing reconstruction of old structures, their revaluation or the introduction of new ones deserves a more detailed discussion, since they all affect the problems related to urban health and heritage protection. In our opinion, the new museum in Tbilisi is an example of neglecting the heritage of the historical center of the city, although other works are no less controversial and harm the health of the capital of Georgia.
9. Gocha Mikiashvili, Badri Gorgiladze, Nino Imnadze. „Adapting Buildings Shape with Renewable Energy Consumption “.  Journal of Sustainable Architecture and Civil Engineering. 2020/Nr. 1 (26). © Publishing House “Technologija“ (Design), 2020,       ISSN 2029–9990
Resume. In the present research is given advance green energy consumption schemes by harmonization and integration of energy convertors into buildings, as an inherent part of architectural construction. Realization of such tasks implies variation and adjustment of external shapes of buildings. Particular solutions depend on chosen types of renewable energy sources, geographic location and environmental conditions. Novelty of suggested schemes based on principle of preliminary crowding of solar radiation (and/or wind flow), but against known analogues concentration of light by mirrors here used not for achieving of high amplitudes, but for diurnal equalization of energy conversion process. Adjustment of conceptual schemes carried out by experimentation with Autodesk educational software products. The same virtual space used for planning and evaluation of buildings shaped as right circular, or elliptic cylindrical reflectors. Obtained results confirm that integration of local energy convertors is more flexible and efficient, than application of centralized solar plants and/or wind stations.
10. N. Shavishvili. „Crossroads Passed? American Architecture Bids Final Farewell to Post-Modernist Past“.  Journal of American Studies, VIII, TSU Publishing, 2021, ISSN: 1512-1585
Resume. Article titled " Crossroads Passed? American Architecture Bids Final Farewell to Post-Modernist Past” discusses the end of the postmodern era in American architecture. In its time, postmodernism was accompanied by the return of absolute point of reference, recognition of historical-cultural values, fragmentation, disconnection, and in some cases simply an ironic reaction to modernism. Postmodernism was therefore characterized by embellishment, decoration, hidden expression - instead of structure and clarity, refusal to draw boundaries between high and low culture, acceptance of copy, parody, irony and frivolity. But in the 1990s, against the conservatism of commercial architecture, a group of avant-garde architects led by Dutchman Rem Koolhaas called for a revival of modernist forms and abstractions. In the United States, this opposite shift suddenly took shape in the production of twisted post-Euclidean geometry.
11. N. Shavishvili. Irakli Tsitsishvili. Ascension". Scientific-research journal "Archaeology" N5. Historical and Archaeological Museum of European University. Academician Andria Apakidze Institute of Archeology, AUREUS Publishing House, ISSN: 2587-5175
Resume. The article presents the part of the activity of Professor Irakli Tsitsishvili, an outstanding Georgian architect, engineer, researcher of architecture and cultural monuments, great scientist, which is related to his work in archaeological expeditions and the position of the architectural planner of GTU. The professional, ethical and human qualities of an outstanding person are noted, his concern for the discovery, research and preservation of Georgian monuments, his role in the creation of the Society for the Preservation of Cultural Monuments of Georgia, and finally in the formation and leadership of ‘The Main Scientific-industrial Department for the Protection and Use of Historical, Cultural, and Natural Monuments”.
12. Al. Noneshvili, Sh. Iremashvili, T. Bibiluri, I. Bibiluri, K. Pachoshvili. "The Okherakhevi settlement and Cemetery’s Archaeological Survey Report in 2019”. A. Afakidze Institute of Archaeology, AUREUS Publishing House, scientific-research journal "Archaeology" N4. 2021 ISSN: 2587-5175
Resume. In 2019, The European University’s acad. Andria Aphakidze Institute of Archeology (funded by the European University) carried out an archaeological research in Nichbisi (municipality of Mtskheta), in the place of Okherakhevi. The purpose of the research was to continue the work in the territory of the settlement and cemetery (01/36), which was discovered and then partially studied in the 80s-90s of the last century.
During the mentioned season, reconnaissance trips, photo-fixation of material/objects found on the surface and preparation of a topographical plan were planned and carried out directly in the territory of the settlement. As a result of the survey, the following objects were recovered: a) the remains of a wall built with cobblestones and broken rocks at the bottom of the formerly settled hill’s eastern slope; b) building stones, unprofiled fragments of tiles and pottery, sling stones of the Hellenistic, late Roman and early medieval periods.
As for cemetery on the right bank of Okheragheli, 6 tombs were confirmed in the excavated area. The burial inventory was represented by ceramics, jewelry and iron weapons (spearheads).
The field research of 2019 confirmed the opinion, expressed years ago, that the mentioned archaeological object is a city that had been functioning from the early Hellenistic period until the Arab invasion. In the future, its full-fledged research will provide many interesting and important materials, related to the initial period of the Kartli Kingdom.
Based on the conducted works, it seems that the cemetery near the settlement must have existed in a relatively short period of time - IV-III centuries BC. It’s termination may be related to the military-political events taking place in the Kingdom of Kartli in the mentioned period of time.
13. Al. Noneshvili, T. Bibiluri, D. Akhvlediani, L. Khetsuriani, I. Bibiluri, K. Pachoshvili
"The Okherakhevi settlement and Cemetery’s Archaeological Survey Report in 2021”. A. Afakidze Institute of Archaeology, AUREUS Publishing House, scientific-research journal "Archaeology" N5. 2021 ISSN: 2587-5175
Resume. During the field archaeological season of 2020, The European University’s acad. Andria Aphakidze Institute of Archeology (funded by the European University) carried out field works in three areas: 1. fortified wall, found at the bottom of the artificial pond; 2. former settlement at the foot of the southern slope of the hill; 3. cemetery territory.
At the bottom of the artificial pond, the remains of 192 m. long wall section, one side of which borders one side of which borders the left bank of Okherakhevi (Tsintskara), built on the N-O axis, was revealed. In order to get a complete picture, along the entire length of the wall, three control trenches, parted by 10 m. distance each, were additionally made. By the mentioned trenches, not only the direction of the walls, but also the fact of the river flowing through the research area (most likely the defense complex) for a long time, was confirmed. This fact is proved by pebbles, sandstone and clay sediment 0.7-1.1 m upon the remaining surface of the wall.
As for the fortified wall on the southern bottom of formerly settled hill, it is 117m away from the first wall (parallel to it). In 2020, only a 90-meter long section was cleared, although it is clear that the wall should continue in the northern direction as well. The wall, on the south side, at a distance of approx.. 3 meters from the artificial ditch, divides into two parts: one section is directed to the S, and the other turns to the S-O. One can assume that this branch should go towards the first wall.
During the mentioned season of the cemetery works, 9 graves were revealed. The burial material was represented by ceramics, intended for the funeral feast, jewelry and weapons. The settlement’s cemetery, despite being damaged by natural or human factors, provides quite interesting material, which parallels with the historical monuments of Great Mtskheta and, in general, with the contemporary monuments of the Kingdom of Kartli, possible.
14. Gocha Mikiashvili. " Rating Systems for Assessing the Environmental Impact of Buildings". Scientific-research magazine "Modern problems of architecture and urban planning". N16. Publishing House "Technical University". 2021 ISSN 2233-3266
Resume. The present article is intended for architects, builders, developers and other stakeholders. It focuses on the most commonly used rating systems in the world today, which aims to assess the quality of environmental impact during the construction of buildings, their existence and post exploitation.
15. Nick Shavishvili, Tamar Chubinidze.
American Private Villas in the Last Decade: The Long-awaited Alternative?  Georgian Technical University- Journal "Works"- quarterly publication. N3 (525) 2022
Resume. The article discusses architectural projects of countryside and suburban private houses in the United States, mainly in its central regions, that, according to the authors, today create a long-awaited alternative to the US commercial architecture, which is in a state of crisis due to corporate pressure on it. The authors reviewed projects published in 7 leading American specialized journals in 2011-2020, many of which, according to the criteria chosen by the authors of the article, became notable for their growingly stimulating trends.
The authors of the article did not intend to make a complete classification of the collected materials, although they did offer some typological signs for grouping the studied villas. Almost every private house of the last decade is connected to the forest or mountain, waterfront or other natural environment, the trend that has overcome the early-modernist problem of alienation from the surroundings. At the same time, private villas of the studied decade even act complementary to their environment by staying connected to it yet acting autonomously. Both natural and high-tech construction methods and materials, laconic and understated strategies typical for the current stage are frequently used, as well as we see now examples of satisfying the wishes of unpredictable customers and successful attempts to create a sustainable home with solutions appropriate to various natural climatic conditions. With all of this, the trends of the long-awaited alternative to the commercial architecture of cities seen in American private villas are becoming clearly evident.
16. Gocha Mikiashvili, Davit Nikolaishvili. "Special Aspects of the American Experience of Suburbanization" Publishing House "Technical University". Scientific-technical magazine "Modern problems of architecture and urban planning". N17, 2022 ISSNN 2233-3266 DOI:
Resume. This article discusses the uniqueness of suburbanization process that takes place in the US, a phenomenon determined by the historically formed processes of urban development and its consequences. It looks at the specifics of five major features affiliated with suburbanization process that include: suburban residential, commercial, office, civic institutions, and road network. Moreover, the article provides analysis related to the causes and consequences of stated factors based on historical review. Although, the process of suburbanization along with urban sprawl is seen in various parts of the world, its instance in the United States could be considered as a unique case with special insights from the standpoint of urban planning. It is essential to stress that the insights generated through the study of suburbanization process in the United States is also valuable to other communities around the globe. The adoption of such garnered knowledge and practices is an essential step for Georgia during its transition from a centrally planned to a free market-oriented urban planning process.
This article will be useful for scholars, agencies providing services within the sector of international development, real-estate developers, architects, and urban planners as well as civil society and local governments.
17. Al. Noneshvili, G. Kifiani, M. Mshvildadze. "Report of the archaeological expedition carried out in 2021 in the territory of Okherakhevi cemetery and settlement". "Archaeology" magazine, N6, Institute of Archeology named after A. Afakidze; "AUREUS" publishing house, 2022 ISSN 2587-5175
Resume. The research conducted by The European University’s acad. Andria Aphakidze Institute of Archeology in Okherakhevi (Nichbisi community) of Mtskheta municipality, was intended to continue archaeological works started in 2019-2020. From July 11, 2021 to September 1, 2021, an archaeological survey was carried out directly on the early hellenistic cemetery and the section of the fortified walls revealed in 2019/2020. 21 tombs were excavated by the expedition. Most of them were pit burials, with strong traces of wooden remains and diverse grave goods. Excavated material, as in previous archaeological seasons, is presented by ceramics, jewelry and iron weapons (with only two cases of tombs without grave inventory - N11, N15). In order to determine the extent of the graveyard, a trench (3x4) was cut on the south-western slope of the hill up to 2 m. depth, but layers were found to be completely sterile. As for the study of the walls, revealed in 2019/2020, the main goal was cutting the control trenches to determine the nature of the stone formation. A similar picture emerged in both cases. The 1-meter-wide walls are built with unprocessed boulders and relatively small stones, which are filled with clay soil. The substructure of the walls is also made of clay soil. The horizontality of the rows is disrupted. At this stage, it is difficult to talk about the types of settlements in this area, as well as the object, surrounded by the walls. For a full-fledged study of cemetery and settlement, the research areas’ expansion, settlement’s typology studies and understanding them in a unified context are necessary.
18. Alexander Noneshvili. ,, The issue of Roman army subdivisions’ dislocation in the kingdom of Iberia (Kartli)” (according to the archaeological materials). "Archaeology" magazine, N7, A. Institute of Archeology named after Afakidze; "AUREUS" publishing house, 2022 ISSN 2587-5175
Resume. The article deals with the Roman military units deployment issues in Caucasian Iberia, topic, frequently being a subject of discussions in the special scientific literature. Based on recent archaeological materials, the research suggests that the Romans were not based only in Mtskheta, but also in Dzalisa, near the border of Iberia and Albania, and in the Dariali valley. This conclusion is based on the Dzalisa complex, as well as on the materials, dating back to the I-II centuries AD, recovered in Mtskheta, Bori, Nastakisi etc; an honorary (triumphal) military crown, made of 22 gold leaves, accidentaly found in vil. Ruisi in 1956; the so-called "Legionaire" iron ring, unearthed from the “tile-constructed tomb” #6 in 1975, Mtskheta, Svetitskhoveli area; "Loricas" (body armors), found in the Dedoflisgora settl. (1st century BC - 1st century AD); bronze helmets, found in the Lagodekhi municipality village Chiauri and Dedoplistskaro municipality village Kvemo Kedi (accidental finds). Special attention is drawn to the small pattern of the Roman figurine, the fragment of the Roman "Emperor" statue (fragment, 11.5 cm), which is displayed in the Historical-Archaeological Museum of the European University. The figure is dressed in high-ranking military clothing (toga) and torso armor. The article offers an argumentative conclusion, based on numerous archaeological artifacts, that Roman military units were indeed stationed in the territory of Eastern Georgia, in the Caucasian Iberia.
19. Al. Noneshvili, G. Kipiani, M. Mshvildadze, G. Burjanadze. "Report of the archaeological expedition carried out in 2022 in the territory of Okherakhevi cemetery and settlement". "Archaeology" magazine, N7, A. Institute of Archeology named after Afakidze; "AUREUS" publishing house, 2022 ISSN 2587-5175
Resume. The European University’s acad. Andria Aphakidze Institute of Archeology conducted archaeological research in the territory of Okherakhevi cemetery (01/36) in Nichbisi (municipality of Mtskheta) (p/c: N Н/12/31); July 20 - September 20, 2022. The works were carried out with the full funding of the European University. The archaeological expedition was preceded by field reconnaissance and excavation works carried out in 2019-2021. This year, the purpose of the expedition was the archaeological excavations at the early Hellenistic age cemetery continuation and determination of the cemetery’s probable spreading area (GPS coordinates: X - 460268.01; Y - 4633895.61). In the reporting year, 36 tombs were excavated by the expedition. Most of them were pit burials, with traces of wooden posts and various grave goods. In addition to pit burials, stone boxes and tombs composed of pythos fragments were recorded in the cemetery territory. The recovered inventory, like in the previous archaeological seasons, is represented by ceramics, various jewelry and iron weapons. Based on the material, found in the tombs of Okherakhevi, cemetery dates back to BC. IV-III centuries.
20. N. Shavishvili, Zv. Namgaladze. “Urban Disbalances in Batumi: A Continuing Century of Heterogeneous Medley”. Heritage Without Frontiers, Quinta Edizione, 2023, ISBN-10 9004347631 ISBN-13 978-9004347632
Resume. The architecture of Batumi is not distinguished by the kind of homogeneity that is characteristic of settlements created with a single idea. The urban morphology of Batumi is more uniform compared to the architectural styles. The topography of the historical part of the city is relatively flat, the terrain is horizontal, which allows for a rectangular layout of the street network. The specificity of the port city significantly contributed to the orientation of Batumi towards the natural dominant of the entire territory - the sea. Such development contributed to the identity of Batumi and the opening of seaside views. But our study of the historic core revealed that its architectural fabric was significantly damaged. The existing grid has historically been disrupted in several places. The future Batumi cannot simply fit into a rigid framework, the continuation of its future grid will be a continuation of its heterogeneous fusion, enriched by such changes as in the past.
21. Gocha Mikiashvili, Davit Nikolaishvili. "Important Features of American Public Housing". Publishing House "Technical University". Scientific-technical magazine "Modern problems of architecture and urban planning". N18, 2023
Resume. The article reviews the important characteristic features of American public housing. It focuses on the essential stages of the development of public housing policy, processes, changes in this policy, and their causes. A comparative analysis of the current trends in the generation, management, and maintenance of public housing policy in a post-socialist country and a country with a free market is made. The accumulated historical experience of a developed country, with a free market economy, like the USA, which is reviewed in the article, can be used to adapt it to the realities of Georgia, which is in the period of transformation from socialism to capitalism.