Seminar for School Children
Seminar for School Children - "Energy Efficiency is a Reasonable Choice"
On May 24, 2018, a seminar was held for classical gymnasium students. The seminar was led by Dean of the Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunications of Georgian Technical University, Professor Gia Arabidze. The aim of the seminar is to provide children with information on efficient and renewable energy technologies through active information sessions and actively engage them in energy saving projects in order to make their contribution to climate change mitigation process.
The students were provided with information on energy efficient technologies, saving energy and using renewable energies in living conditions.
After the seminar mini competition "Energy efficiency is a reasonable choice" was held. The questions asked during the competition were based on the information provided during the seminar. Students should show what they learned during the seminar and what they remembered. The participants of the seminar were awarded with certificates, while the winners were awarded with prizes as well.