International Relations and Standarts Office
04/21/2019 Erasmus+ - Course on the Theory of Fuzzy Sets at RUTOn March 25-29, Head of GTU Department of Computational Mathematics, Professor Teimuraz Tsabadze (Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems) visited Rzeszow University of Technology (Poland) within Erasmus+ mobility project coordinated by RUT.
Erasmus+ - Course on the Theory of Fuzzy Sets at RUTHe delivered the course of lectures related to the theory of Fuzzy Sets, including: Introduction in the theory of Fuzzy Sets; Operations over the metric lattice of Fuzzy Sets; Fuzzy operators, triangular  norms and conorms; Decomposition theorem, some ways of the construction of Membership Functions. At the lectures he also talked about some applications of Fuzzy Sets.
Erasmus+ - Course on the Theory of Fuzzy Sets at RUTDuring the mobility stay in Rzeszow, Georgian Professor had also some working meetings with the University administrative and academic staff. He met Erasmus+ mobility project coordinator, Ms. Monika Stanisz (International Relations Department), Erasmus+ departmental coordinator Mr. Slawomir Samolej (Faculty of Electrical and Computer Engineering) as well as Professors Jecek Kluska and Roman Zajdel (Faculty of Electrical and Computer Engineering).
At working meetings were discussed the opportunities and perspectives of further scientific-research collaboration between the Georgian Technical University and Rzeszow University of Technology.