The 3rd International Scientific Practical Conference
06/01/2018 On 1-2 June 2017, the Georgian Technical University and Georgian Mineral Society organized the 3rd International Scientific Practical Conference - "The strength of the field of geology is the precondition for the revival of the economy".
The directions provided by the conference program are:
1. The role of Georgia's mineral resources in strengthening the country's economy;
2. Mineralogy, petrology, volcanology, geochemistry;
3. Natural threats and GeoSciology
4. Lithology, stratigraphy.
The plenary sessions were held in the GTU administrative building and lasted for two days at Giorgi Nikoladze Conference Hall. 30 plenary sessions were presented at the conference program, related to the problematic issues of different directions of the field of geology.
Representatives of higher education institutions, state structures and private companies from The Georgian Technical University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Alexander Janelidze Institute of Geology, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Caucasian Alexandre Tvalchrelidze Institute for Technology of Mineral Raw Materials, Institute of Hydrogeology and Engineering, Geology of Tbilisi State University , Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology Institute of Georgian Technical University, IDS-Borjomi Georgia Ltd, “Gama” LTD, The Institute of Russian Petrology, Mineralogy and Geochemistry , National Taiwan Cheng Kung University and Earth Study Institute participated in the conference.
The results of scientific-practical work of the conference and organizational provision were assessed at high levels.
The Certificates were awarded to all the presenters and their co-authors by The President of the Mineral Society of Georgia, Head of the Department of Applied Geology of Nodar Popforadze of the Technical University of Georgia. It should be noted that the conference is traditional and is held annually from 2015. We are grateful to the participants, guests and organizers.