Project InnoCENS - Workshop on Innovation Pedagogy and Entrepreneurship at Taraz State University
05-06-2018 On 16-21 April, at Taraz State University (Kazakhstan) was conducted workshop on Innovation Pedagogy and Entrepreneurship within EU funded Erasmus+ project InnoCENS (573965‐EPP‐1‐2016‐1‐SE‐EPPKA2‐CBHE‐JP).
The coordinator of the project is KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm (Sweden). Georgian Technical University is a member of the project consortium. Consortium members are the institutions from Sweden, Finland, Spain, Georgia, Armenia, Belarus and Kazakhstan.
The project aims to enhance engineering students's innovation competences and entrepreneurial skills in order to support socio-economic development and create new start-ups and new employment opportunities in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia and Kazakhstan. The specific objective is to develop innovation and entrepreneurship courses for engineering students, introduce innovation pedagogy and competence assessment in teaching and learning, establish 8 innovation centres to support engineering students and staff members in commercialization of innovation ideas.
Workshop at Taraz State University was carried out by the representatives of project EU partner universities: Turku University of Applied Sciences –TUAS (Finland) and Universitat Politècnica de València - UPV (Spain).
During the workshop were conducted theoretical and practical studies related to different issues, such as Innovation pedagogy and entrepreneurship; Guidelines  and instructions on  practical implementation  of InnoPeda and Innovation Competences Assessment; Curricular design  focusing on innovation  competences; Competence  matrix focusing  on innovation  competences for  one master  program; etc. Herewith was conducted the training of business  development coaches considering working models and procedures for pre-incubator activities as well as pedagogy for business mentors and KTH's business  development model.
Associate Professors Maka Jishkariani (Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunication); Maia Chechelashvili (Faculty of Business Technology); David Japaridze and Boris Gitolendia (Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering) from Georgian Technical University had been taking active part in Taraz workshop and training.
After the workshop all participants were awarded with appropriate certificates.