Project PRINTeL - Workshops and 1st Coordination Meeting at UB and U.Porto
24-06-2018 On 11-16 June, at the University of Barcelona – UB (Spain) and the University of Porto – U.Porto (Portugal) were conducted trainings and workshops and 1st coordination meeting within Erasmus+ Project PRINTeL (No 585760-EPP-1-2017-1-AM-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP).
On 11-12 June, a two-day study visit and information seminar took place at UB where the representatives of project EU partner HEIs: UB, KU Leuven (Belgium), FH Joanneum Gesellschaft mbH (Austria), Linkopings Universitet (Sweden) had been delivering the presentations and sharing their experiences on innovative teaching and learning methods, on how to develop of digital competences, etc. During these seminars Partner universities’ representatives got acquainted with the work of Teacher Training Center and innovative methods of teaching and learning in UB as well.
On 14-15 June, a two-day Training and Workshop were conducted at U.Porto for capacity building of Partner Country HEIs Teaching Staff Development Centres’ (TSDC) heads and staff with the purposes of training them on efficient operation of TSDCs and providing innovative teacher training programmes to enhance administrative staff abilities.
During the workshop at U.Porto, together with the project European partner universities’ representatives, experts from Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro (UTAD); Universidade do Minho (U. Minho) and Universidade de Lisboa shared their experiences and best practices to the participants.
Moreover through the World Café were actually considered the reflections on how to create a TSDC and the strategies for its development at HEI.
The representatives of Georgian Technical University: Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili, Deputy Head of International Relations and Standards Office; Assoc. Prof. Beka Maisuradze (Faculty of Law and International Relations) and Assoc. Prof. Boris Gitolendia (Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering) took active part in above mentioned training-workshops conducted at UB and U.Porto.
On 16 June at U.Porto was held the project’s 1st Coordination Meeting to inform the Project Steering Committee on the status of the project.
Ms. Nino Zhizhilashvili represented GTU at the coordination meeting. Consortium meeting participants reviewed the progress and accomplishment of the project. There were planned further activities by the end of 2018 as well as the necessary changes and decisions for the project smooth implementation had been made during the discussions at the coordination meeting.
It should be noted that Erasmus+ project PRINTeL - “Change in Classroom: Promoting Innovative Teaching and Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries” aims at the promotion of development and innovation in teaching and learning in Armenia, Georgia and Belarus and modernizing higher education in the partner countries by introducing new technologies in the teaching process.
Yerevan State University (Armenia) is a coordinator of the project. Project consortium members are the leading universities in Armenia, Georgia, Belarus, Belgium, Spain, Portugal, Sweden and Austria (14 HEIs in total).