Erasmus+ - Course on Physics Issues
04-06-2018 From May 28 to June 1, David Israel Méndez Alcaraz, lecturer from the University of Alicante – UA (Spain) visited Georgian Technical University within Erasmus+ mobility project, coordinated by UA.
David Israel Méndez Alcaraz is a lecturer of Polytechnic School at the University of Alicante. He delivered the lectures for the students of the Department of Engineering Physics covering such issues as: Wave Phenomena, Interference, Standing Waves, Reflection and Refraction (Dispersion), Polarization, Diffraction and Doppler Effect.
In the framework of the mobility Spanish astrophysicist met with Professors and teachers of Engineering Physics Department. During the meetings Georgian and Spanish colleagues discussed the possibilities for the implementation of joint research projects.
While visiting GTU Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems, Mr. David Israel Méndez Alcaraz got acquainted with ongoing academic and scientific processes at the Faculty. He also visited the Labs at the Department of Engineering Physics, GTU Central Library, etc.
During the meeting at GTU International Relations and Standards Office, Spanish scientist talked about his scientific-research experience. He delivered a presentation about the University of Alicante as well.
Mobility programme included cultural activities organized by GTU International Relations and Standards Office and the Spanish guest had sightseeing tours in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Shio Mghvime to explore Georgian cultural heritage.