Erasmus+ - Visit of RUT International Relations Department Representative at GTU
25-05-2018 On 7-11 May, Ms. Monika Stanisz, the representative of International Relations Department at Ignacy Lukasiewicz Rzeszów University of Technology – RUT (Poland) had been visiting Tbilisi on working trip.
During her business trip in Tbilisi she visited Georgian universities and Georgian Technical University among them. It should be noted that Georgian Technical University participates in Erasmus+ KA107 mobility project, coordinated by RUT.
The aim of Ms. Monika Stanisz visit at GTU was to monitor and discuss the organizational issues related to ongoing mobility project and its outcomes.
There were held working meetings at GTU International Relations and Standards Office. She met Prof. Otar Zumburidze, Head of International Relations and Standards Office; Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili, Deputy Head of the Office; Ms. Marika Zviadadze, Head of International Relations Group at the Office; Assoc. Prof. Boris Gitolendia., etc.
At the working meetings were discussed the issues related to the implementation of ongoing ICM project,  including mobility regulations, recruitment and application processes, selection procedures within the call, ECTS recognition and existing problems in this regard,  as well as promotional and dissemination activities.
It should be pointed out that above mentioned ICM project activities within the inter-institutional agreement signed between RUT and GTU have been successfully implemented: One student Shalva Chubinidze (Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems) under students mobility and Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili (International Relations and Standards Office) and Assoc. Prof. Boris Gitolendia (Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering) have conducted mobility activities for training and teaching at RUT. In return Assist. Prof. Roman Wdowik from the Department of Manufactory Techniques and Automation at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Aeronautics (RUT) delivered course at GTU Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering within the project.
At the working meetings with the representatives of International Relations and Standards Office there have been summarized ongoing project’s outcomes and the details of new KA107 project prepared and submitted to Erasmus+ call recently. Herewith was considered the possibility of extending the cooperation to new joint educational and research projects under Erasmus+ Key Action 2 – Capacity-building projects.