Erasmus+ - UA Professor's Mobility Visit at GTU
31-03-2018 On 22-28 March, Professor José Vicente Sierra Pons, Deputy Director of Polytechnic School at the University of Alicante - UA (Spain) visited Georgian Technical University for training activities within ERASMUS+ mobility project coordinated by the University of Alicante.
Prof. José Pons met the representatives of GTU international relations and standards office. He made the presentation about the University of Alicante and its English-language educational programs offered to students wishing to study at Spanish university. The issues related to further cooperation within ongoing Erasmus+ mobility project had been discussed at the meeting as well.
During the mobility stay at GTU, Spanish Professor visited GTU library, laboratory at the department of engineering physics, popular museums of mineralogy and petrography at the department of geology. He met Professors and students as well and became familiar with ongoing educational and research processes at the University.
The Inter-Institutional Agreement between GTU and UA was signed in 2015 and GTU two students have already participated in mobility at the University of Alicante within the project.