German Guest from FH Kiel at GTU
On November 7, Ms. Christine Boudin, Director of Foreign Affairs at Kiel University of Applied Sciences (Germany) visited Georgian Technical University.
She met Prof. Levan Klimiashvili, Vuce-Rector, Prof. George Dzidziguri, Head of Quality Assurance Service, Prof. Otar Zumburidze, Head of Relations and Standards Office and Prof. Alexandre Ediberidze, Head of GTU Innovation Centre.
During the meetings were discussed the issues related to the implementation of new joint research and educational projects between the universities.
It should be noted that GTU is a partner university within Erasmus+ ICM project coordinating by Kiel within University of Applied Sciences. The project provides opportunities for GTU students and academic staff to participate in mobility and do an exchange during the 2nd semester of the 2016-2017 academic year at Kiel University of Applied Sciences – FH Kiel.
Ms. Boudin visited GTU labs and Innovation Centre and  became familiar  with unique editions  preserved at the university library as well.