Georgian Technical University expresses deep condolences on the death of Prof. Vidas Kavaliauskas, Head of Lithuanian Language and Culture University Center
Vidas Kavaliauskas, the Head of the Lithuanian Language and Culture Center at Georgian Technical University, GTU Honorary Doctor, Professor of the Vilnius Business College, has died at the age of 57.
The rector of the Georgian Technical University, Academician David Gurgenidze; Chancellor of the University, Professor Karlo Kopaliani; GTU administration; Lithuanian Language and Culture University Center; professor-teachers, colleagues and students express their condolences to his family and relatives over the death of Lithuanian colleague, friend, teacher, Professor Vidas Kavaliuskas.
"Our beloved colleague, dear friend, educator of many young people, great patriot of Lithuania and Georgia, sincere, generous and full of energy, Professor Vidas Kavaliuskas, greatly contributing to the development of friendly relations between the two countries, is no longer with us. His contribution is of great importance not only for the successful functioning of the Lithuanian Language and Culture University Center, but also for the strengthening of educational, scientific and cultural relations between Georgia and Lithuania. His life is a clear example of how valuable and beneficial  could be a person’s academic and pedagogical activities for the young generations of both countries - Georgia and Lithuania. It was his activities at the university center that became the basis of a strong connections not only between the academia and students of the Georgian Technical University and Lithuania, but also among the communities of Georgia and Lithuania. The Georgian Technical University will always remember dear friend and colleague, Professor Vidas Kavaliuskas with a deep sense of gratitude", - noted in the condolence of the Rector of the Georgian Technical University, Academician Davit Gurgenidze.