GTU Rector met with the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia
The Georgian Technical University hosted a meeting between the Rector of GTU, Professor David Gurgenidze and the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia, His Excellency Imamura Akira.
The meeting, which was of an introductory nature, was attended by Mr. Carlo Kopaliani, Head of the GTU Administration, Mr. Jemal Gakhokidze, Speaker of the Senate of GTU, Mr. Devi Khvedeliani, Head of the GTU Department of International Relations, Mr. Levan Khetsuriani, Head of the Grants Office, and Ms. Tamar Lominadze, Dean of the Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems.
GTU Rector Mr. David Gurgenidze informed the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia about the ongoing processes at the University, talked about the contacts and cooperation that connect the Georgian Technical University with Japan.
"Georgian Technical University is a higher engineering school with a centuries-old history, which is connected with Japan by many years of cooperation. Georgian Technical University has signed three memoranda of cooperation with SOKENDAI National University of Japan (SOKENDAI), which, I would like to emphasize, is the most important event in the educational space of Georgia. The memoranda cover the issues of deepening future scientific cooperation between SOKENDAI and Georgian Technical Universities and the transition to a qualitatively new stage. The Georgian Technical University actively participates in such international projects, which, in our opinion, are very important not only for Georgian Technical University, but also for Georgia. We are actively collaborating with Satoshi Mihara, Professor at the Japan High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) and COMET Experiment Manager. Our scientists work in a research organization for high energy accelerators in Japan. I think our meeting today, Dear Mr. Ambassador, will further deepen our relations," - said the Rector of Georgian Technical University, Mr. Davit Gurgenidze.
The Ambassador of Japan to Georgia, Mr. Imamura Akira, thanked the Rector of GTU and the audience. He expressed hope that in the future a number of projects will be implemented in cooperation with Georgian Technical University and the Embassy.
"We admire the history and cultural heritage of Georgia. When Georgia declared its independence, we supported your country, which we continue to this day. More than 600 Georgians were invited to Japan for their training, and we are also implementing a number of grant projects. We are interested in inviting more people from Georgia to Japan and vice versa. Basically, knowledge of Japan is essential, so many interested parties do not participate in projects implemented by the Japanese government," said Japanese Ambassador to Georgia Imamura Akira.
The Rector of GTU introduced the position of the University to the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia. According to him, Georgian Technical University is ready to establish a Japanese Cultural Center on a local basis, especially since the university has 10 years of experience on the example of the Lithuanian Cultural Center. Mr. Imamura Akira expressed his willingness to cooperate with the University to implement this idea.
The Rector of Georgian Technical University informed the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia about the work of the IT laboratory complex named after the National Hero of Georgia Zhiuli Shartava. Professor Zviad Tsamalaidze, Deputy Director of the Institute of Quantum Physics and Engineering Technologies of GTU, told the ambassador about the current processes in the laboratory.
At the end of the meeting, the Rector of GTU invited the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia to the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the University in October. For his part, His Excellency Imamura Akira invited Professor Davit Gurgenidze to the Japanese festival, which will be held in Georgia in August
For information, GTU Rector and the Academic Staff are invited to SOKENDAI University in Japan. The visit is scheduled for September.