Erasmus+ Project HERD - Kick-off Meeting
04-03-2019 On February 27-28, at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University was conducted Kick-off Meeting of EU-funded Erasmus+ programme CBHE Project HERD - Promoting Scientific Research and Development at Higher Educational Institutions of Georgia.
The project consortium consists of 17 full and 3 associated partners, among them are 12 higher educational institutions of Georgia, 5 government agencies and 3 European universities.
TSU Rector, Prof. George Sharvashidze; Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Irina Abuladze; Head of National Erasmus+ Office, Georgia, Lika Glonti; The representatives of the project partner universities, academics and students attended the first working meeting.
The project duration is two years. Its main objective is to modernize the research centers of member universities, to increase research potential and its quality, to integrate learning and research at an institutional level. To achieve these goals, the project envisages the following activities: to create a joint research platform for 12 Georgian universities; to create a research web portal of Georgia; to improve the skills of administrative staff in terms of research management and data analysis; to promote the growth of research potential in member universities.
During the KoM were discussed various issues related to the project implementation, including overview of HERD project, financial management and reporting, software related issues, planned activities for the first year of the project, etc.
Georgian Technical University was represented by the Deputy Rector, Prof. Zurab Gasitashvili; Head of Research Department, Prof. David Tavkhelidze; Deputy Head of International Relations and Standards Office, Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili and Chief Teacher at the Faculty of Informatics and Controls Systems, George Mamatelashvili.