Project PRINTeL - Internal TT Courses at GTU
01-03-2019 On March 4-30, in the framework of the EU Erasmus+ PRINTeL project, it is planned to conduct certified Teacher Training (TT) courses on innovative methods of teaching and learning at Georgian Technical University in order to offer additional professional development opportunities for GTU teachers and Professors.
The aim of the TT courses is to increase the quality of academic teaching and learning in the university; to provide professional development opportunities for academic staff and teachers; to increase the capacity of the academic personnel through development of their technology-based teaching and learning skills as well as to improve learning outcomes.
The courses are free of charge and will be conducted in Georgian language. After the successful completion of the training, participants will be awarded with relevant Certificates.
It should be noted that in the framework of the PRINTeL project, 11 academic staff were sel ected through the competition held at Georgian Technical University in September, 2018 and in November-December, 2018, participated in 5-day Training of Trainers (TOT) course offered by PRINTeL project European partners and undertook appropriate training at European, project consortium member universities: Leuven Catholic University (Belgium), University of Barcelona (Spain), Porto University (Portugal), Linköping University (Sweden) and FH Joanneum Gesellschaft mbH (Austria).
GTU Innovations Center, along with GTU Professors' Professional Development Center, offers 5 internal TT courses for academic personnel:
- Video as a learning tool for teachers and students
• Assoc. Prof. Dali Sekhniashvili (Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences)
• Assoc. Prof. Natia Kochladze (Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design)
• Prof. Nino Chkhartishvili (Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Biosystems Engineering)
- Active learning with special focus on technology enhanced collaborative learning
• Assistant Prof. Tamar Kupreishvili (Faculty of International Relations and Law)
• Assistant Prof. Darejan Tsutskiridze (Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences)
- Active learning in the flipped classroom
• Assoc. Prof. Manuchar Shishinashvili (Construction Faculty)
• Assoc. Prof. Boris Gitolendia (Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering)
- Blended/Hybrid learning
• Prof. Zaza Tsotniashvili (Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences)
• Assistant Prof. Nino Kholuashvili (Faculty of International Relations and Law)
- Active learning and ICT-enhanced teaching: M-learning and gamification
• Assoc. Prof. Nikoloz Abzianidze (Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunication)
• Assoc. Prof. Tamar Loladze (Faculty of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy)
Those willing to take part in the training will be able to choose the desired course. Knowledge of English language at B2 level and base knowledge of Ms Office programs are required. The participants of the training must have a smartphone/laptop during the TT course.
It should be noted that the project PRINTeL “Change in Classroom: Promoting Innovative Teaching & Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries” (No 585760-EPP-1-2017-1-AM-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP) aims to support innovative teaching and learning in the universities of Eastern Partnership countries.
Also, one of the objectives of the project is to create an e-learning portal (platform) with the participation of consortium member countries that will help universities to develop different models and forms of innovative teaching and learning.
Together with the Georgian Technical University, members of the PRINTeL project consortium are the universities fr om Armenia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Georgia, Portugal, Spain  and Sweden, in total 14 of universities.
Interested applicants wishing to be actively involved in the project can contact GTU International Relations and Standards Office, an Institutional Coordinator of the PRINTeL Project at Georgian Technical University.
For further information on the Project PRINTeL visit the official website of the Project PRINTel and the website of GTU International Relations and Standards Office.