Project InnoCENS - National Dissemination Seminar
01-03-2019 On February 18-19, Georgian Technical University hosted National Dissemination Seminar within Erasmus+ InnoCENS Project, as the national coordinator of the Project in Georgia.
The purpose of the seminar was to hold presentations on the project progress on the national level, including details related to the project implementation at the ongoing stage and other current issues, also the preparation of interim reports for project evaluation. Various meetings, workshops and reporting presentations were held in the frames of the two-day dissemination seminar, that was attended by invited guests, including project coordinator Prof. Huaan Fan (KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm, Sweden); Participants from project consortium member universities Mrs. Tarja Aberg (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland) and Israel Griol Barres (Valencia Polytechnical University, Spain); Dr. Lika Glonti, Head of the National Erasmus+ Office (NEO) Georgia; Member of the Parliament of Georgia Mr. David Songhulashvili, Member of  InnoCENS Project International Advisory Board (IAB); Ms. Tea Tarielashvili, representative of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia  as well as guests from project Georgian partner Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and the representatives from state and non-governmental organizations; GTU administrative staff, professors and students.
Guests made the presentations and reports on the course of the project working directions.
GTU's Innovation Center's Project Management Group presented interim report on activities, that were related to the activities of the Center and the InnoCENS Project.
Activities for the final stage of the project were announced at the seminar, including"GTU Innovations Competition", which aims to encourage innovation ideas and new technologies development, commercialization of scientific research results in the university environment and the assistance of those people, who have ideas of innovative project but they do not have sufficient know-how and financial means.
At the same time, it is planned that the new training course "Innovative Systems", which is InnoCENS Project initiative, is to be implemented as a pilot project from the next academic year, fall semester and aims to provide innovative and technological news and opportunities for engineering students.
Within the framework of the seminar, representatives of the project and consortium member universities met with the Rector of the Georgian Technical University, Academician Archil Prangishvili. During the meeting were discussed the activities carried out within the project, including activities of the GTU Innovation Center as well as the possibilities of further sustainability of the project and other issues.
Project InnoCENS (573965-EPP-1-2016-1-SE-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP) aim is to enhance Innovation Competences and Entrepreneurial Skills in Engineering Education. Georgian Technical University is a Local Coordinator of the project in Georgia. The institutional coordination of the project at Georgian Technical University is carried out by GTU International Relations and Standards Office. GTU Innovations Competition is being conducted under the aegis of GTU Innovations Center, which was founded within institutional development component of the project InnoCENS, based on the decision of GTU Academic Council.