Erasmus+ - Teaching and Training Mobility Activities of GTU Representatives at AKU
13-02-2019 On 5-9 November, 2018 the representatives of GTU International Relations and Standards Office, visited Afyon Kocatepe University - AKU (Turkey) within Erasmus+ KA1 mobility project coordinated by AKU.
The Deputy Head of International Relations and Standards Office, Assist. Prof. Nino Zhizhilashvili and Executive Assistant to the Head of the Office, Ms. Rita Seropiani visited AKU within Erasmus+ mobility for teaching and training activities. During the mobility stay at AKU they had working meetings with Turkish colleagues, Erasmus+ coordinators, Professors, including Dr. Ayhan Erol, Ezgi Gurel, Fatos Okay, etc. At working meetings Georgian and Turkish colleagues discussed various issues such as ongoing educational processes at the Universities, students and staff exchange in the frames of Erasmus+ project, actual problems of ECTS recognition as well as the possibilities to enhance further cooperation between the universities.
Ms. Seropian delivered the presentation about Georgian Technical University. She shared her experience in planning social and cultural events and providing relevant organizational activities for guests, incoming students and academic and administrative staff within Erasmus+ mobility projects.
Assist. Prof. Zhizhilashvili delivered lecture course on Digital Divide for the students of the Faculty of Engineering.
It should be noted, that during the mobility stay GTU International Relations and Standards Office representatives met GTU students studying at AKU within Erasmus+ project for the monitoring purposes: Guranda Goliadze and Mariam Zaalishvili (who have successfully completed their mobility activities at Turkish university for now). Ms. Zhizhilashvili and Ms. Seropiani met other Georgian Erasmus+ students from TSU as well who had been performing their mobility activities together with GTU students at AKU.
It should be pointed out that during above mentioned period the representatives of the Ukrainian Bila Tserkva National Agrarian University had been visiting AKU within Erasmus+ mobility Project as well. Georgian and Ukrainian colleagues shared their experience in the implementation of Erasmus+ projects. They discussed the possibilities of further cooperation between GTU and BTNAU and develpment of joint projects in education and research.
It is noteworthy that AKU was one of the first Partners in Erasmus+ programme  and Coordinator Universities with GTU began to carry out Erasmus+ mobility activities starting in 2015.