Erasmus+ - Course on Surface Engineering and Data Processing
11-02-2019 On 22-26 October, 2018 Professor Krzystof Rokosz from Koszalin University of Technology – Politechnika Koszalinska (Poland) visited Georgian Technical University for teaching activities within ERASMUS+ mobility project coordinated by KUT.
Mr. Krzystof Rokosz is the Professor of the KUT Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at Politechnika Koszalinska. He delivered the lectures for GTU students at the Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering regarding “Surface Modification by Electropolishing and Plasma Electrolyte Oxidation”.
At the Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems young Polish Professor discussed the issues of data processing with the students as well.
During his mobility stay at GTU Prof. Rokosz visited GTU popular museums, labs, University library. He became familiar with ongoing educational and research processes at the Technical University.
Intensive mobility schedule included working meetings at GTU International Relations and Standards Office as well. At the meetings with the representatives of GTU International Relations and Standards Office Krzystof Rokosz presented Politechnika Koszalinska and the study opportunities in Poland. He talked about his experience and scientific activities and achievements as well. Also the organizational issues related to the ongoing mobility project implementation have been discussed with the representative of the coordinator university during these meetings.
Mobility program covered social and cultural activities as well as sightseeing tours in Tbilisi and Mtskheta organized by GTU International Relations and Standards Office.