Erasmus+ - Training Activities of GTU Representatives at POLIBA
02-02-2019 On 17-21 December, 2018 the representatives of GTU International Relations and Standards Office visited Politecnico di Bari - POLIBA (Italy) within Erasmus+ KA1 mobility project coordinated by POLIBA.
The Head of International Relations Group Marika Zviadadze and Senior Specialist Ketevan Sikharulidze visited POLIBA within Erasmus+ mobility for training activities. During the mobility stay at POLIBA they had working meetings with Italian colleagues, including Dr. Rosilda Sammarco, the Head of International Relations Office; Assoc. Prof. Nicola Giaquinto, Rector's Delegate for International Education. At working meetings Georgian and Italian colleagues discussed various issues such as ongoing educational processes at the universities, students and staff exchange in the frames of Erasmus+ project, ECTS recognition, appropriate university infrastructure for disabled persons as well as the possibilities to enhance further cooperation between the universities. Herewith Ms. Zviadadze and Ms. Sikharulidze delivered the presentation about GTU, its educational and research capacity.
Representatives of Georgian Technical University also visited University of Foggia. They met with Maria Ciavarella (International Relations Department) and the participants of GTU and UNIFG first Joint International Conference – JORDI (from Economics Department) that was conducted in 2018.
It is noteworthy that GTU and POLIBA partnership began in 2017 when was signed Memorandum of Cooperation. In 2018 was successfully signed Erasmus+ Inter-institutional Agreement, which enables 10 students and 4 staff mobility flows at POLIBA.