28-09-2018 Georgian Technical University participates in Erasmus+ Project ECOMODE -“Fostering Eco – Innovative Business Model Development in SMEs in Hospitality Industry” (Project No2018-1-IT01-KA202-006788 (CUP code G94D18000030006)).
The Project is granted by the Italian ERASMUS+ INAPP National Agency. The project is aimed at the  cooperation for innovation and exchange of good practices as well as strategic partnerships for vocational education and training.
The Project Coordinator is vocational education and training centre “Training 2000” – VET organization from Italy, represented and managed by Elmo De Angelis. Project consortium consists of the HEIs from Georgia, Hungary, Austria and Turkey.
Georgia is represented by Georgian Technical University in the project. The key persons from GTU are:  Coordinator Prof. Nino Pailodze (Faculty of Business Technology), Assoc. Prof. Nino Chachava (Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Design), Prof. Ia Mosashvili and Prof. Tamar Lominadze (Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems).
The duration of the project is 24 months. It starts on October 01, 2018 and ends on September 30, 2020.