PRINTeL Project - Call for Competition for GTU Academic Staff Training
23-07-2018 Georgian Technical University is participating in Erasmus+ PRINTeL project “CHANGE IN CLASSROOM: Promoting Innovative Teaching&Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries”. Within the frame of the Project, in November-December 2018, a 5-day intensive (accelerated) training for GTU lecturers is envisaged to be held at the Project EU partner universities: Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium), Universitat de Barcelona (Spain), Universidade do Porto (Portugal), Linkopings Universitet (Sweden) and Graz FH Joanneum Gesellschaft (Austria).
The aim of the training is to prepare trainers/instructors who will acquire innovative and technology-enhanced methods of teaching and learning with the objective of sharing/dissemination of the gained experience/practices afterwards at GTU. It is envisaged to train up to 11 instructors.
All the costs related to the training and corresponding travels would be compensated from the budget of the PRINTeL project.
The selection of candidates will be carried out on a competitive basis by the special selection committee.
The requirements for the candidates and the selection criteria are as follows: