Erasmus+ - Course on Magnetic Induction Tomography (MIT)
15-07-2018 On 25-29 June, Assoc. Prof. Marcin Ziółkowski from West Pomeranian University of Technology – WPUT (Poland), had been delivering the lectures at Georgian Technical University within Erasmus+ mobility project coordinated by WPUT.
Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Electrical Engineering at WPUT gave the lectures to GTU students from the Department of Biomedical Engineering and the Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunication. The course covered the issues related to Magnetic Induction Tomography (MIT), including optimization of exciter and image reconstruction techniques, etc.
Polish guest also visited GTU Central Library, one of the biggest libraries in Georgia, as well as popular museums and research and educational labs at the Department of Engineering Physics and Biomedical Engineering.
During his mobility stay at GTU, Polish Professor met with Erasmus+ Institutional Coordinator Prof. Otar Zumburidze, Departmental Coordinator Prof. Irine Gotsiridze, Deputy Head of the Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems Prof. Tinatin Kashiauri as well as other GTU Professors and the representatives of International Relations and Standards Office.
There have been discussed the details of further cooperation and finalized additional document for GTU and WPUT Agreement during the working meetings with Prof. Irine Gotsiridze, Head of Biomedical Engineering Department. The document includes joint Masters and PhD. Programmes issues.
Mobility program also included socio-cultural activities and Polish guest had an opportunity to visit Tbilisi and historical city Mtskheta and its sightseeings organized by GTU International Relations and Standards Office.