The professor of Georgian Technical University of Agrarian Sciences and Biosystems Faculty Nino Chkhartishvili Academic staff mobility within business trips
Within the framework of the EU-funded Erasmus + Academic Staff Mobility Project, from 01.05.2022 to 07.05.2022, Nino Chkhartishvili, Professor of Faculty of Agrarian Sciences and Biosystems Engineering, Head of the Department of Viticulture and Enology, visited Slovak agricultural University in Nitra. During the business trips, in addition to getting acquainted with the topics of the lecture, for future cooperation, meetings were held with the Vice-Rector of the University, colleagues from the Faculty of Fruit and Landscape Engineering, private representatives of the viticulture and winemaking sector and members of the association. On behalf of the Georgian Technical University, the colleagues were informed about the Technical University and the Faculty of Agrarian Sciences and Biosystems Engineering, directions, its scientific potential, current and future cooperation in the international field. Talks were focused on the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between universities, within the framework of which various scientific and international projects will be planned and implemented. Within the framework of the project, meetings were held with the students of the faculty and other interested persons, where they got acquainted with Georgian viticulture and winemaking, the phenomenon of Qvevri, wines of appellation of origin in the form of lecture topics. Tasting of Georgian wines was held. Within the framework of the project, it was planned visits and meetings with wineries: "Predium Vrable" and "Vellkeer". The meetings focused on the existing cooperation between the university and the private sector, which often includes internships, joint events and conferences. At the end of the visit, a meeting was held at the Slovak Association of Viticulturists and Winemakers, where “Vinotek” magazine recorded an interview on Georgian viticulture and winemaking, current trends and future Georgian-Slovak cooperation in the field of education, science and promotion.