Cretan Graphic & Babylonian Astro-Chronological Systems in Georgian Alphabet and Monuments



Cretan graphical and Babylonian
astronomical-chronological systems in Georgian alphabet and monuments


Organizing committee:

Chairman: Rector of Georgian Technical University, Academician A. Prangishvili
Chairmen assistants: Deputy Chairmen Z. Gasitashvili
Supervisor of the ConferenceProfessor R. Gvetadze
Responsible for Conference Organization, professors : L. Klimiasvhili, O. Zumburidze, K. Kokrashvili, R. Kutateladze, I Kveselava, T. Jagodnisvhili, Mitropolit Anania  Jafaridze, I. Gorgidze, B. Gitolendia.

Responsible for the Conference Program:Priest Levan Mateishvili, M. Todua, N. Makharadze, G. Ramishvili,  A. Meskhi, G. Kvashilava, G. Tsertsvadze,  D. Gvetadze, B. Tskhadadze, N. Chanisvhili, G. Ghvinephadze


Thursday, October 9, 2014

10.00 – 11.00

Registration of participants
AAdministrative Building, 3th floor


Opening of the Conference
Administrative Building, Small Assembly Hall

11.00 – 12.00

Opening and Welcome Speeches

Mr. Archil Frangishvili – President of the conference, Rector of the Georgian Technical University, Academician

Dr. Neli Makharadze – on behalf of the “Kartvelology” magazin’s editorial, Head of the Department of Byzantine Studies at G. Tsereteli Institute of oriental Studies, Ilia State University

Mr. Vladimer Papava – Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Academician

Mr. Chingiz Bedalov – Academician of the Georgian national Academy of Science, Professor of the Institute of qualification improvement of teachers of Bako

12.00  – 13.00

AAdministrative Building, Small Assembly Hall


Raul Gvetadze
Georgian Technical University
The alphabetical writing system and archeological monuments of the Iberian Civilization


Giorgi Ramishvili, Marina Gigolashvili
Abastumani Astrophysical Observatory
Dali Giorgobiani
Michigan State University of America
Raul Gvetadze
Georgian Technical University

Subsequent astronomical events of the significant stages of the History of Georgia


Student Choir of the Georgian Technical University

13.00 – 14.00

Coffee Break



Sections and their schedule of work
Report time 15 minutes
The electronic version of the theses are on the webpage:


Session I
Administrative Building, 3th floor, Small Assembly Hall

Chair: Pr. Teimuraz Jagodnishvili

14:00 – 14.20

Guram Tsertsvadze
Georgian Technical University
The astronomical and chronological system of the Gerogian Asomtavruli alphabet

14.20 – 14.40

Nodar Gafrindashvili
The Science and Culture Association
Old Georgian pagan calendar based on the Nekresi archaeological materials

14.40 – 15.00

Giorgi Gigauri
Georgian E. Takaishvili Historical Society
Giorgi Kokoshashvili
Georgian Technical University
The Georgian Asomtavruli Alphabet and unidentified signs in the mountain region of West Georgia

15.00 – 15.20

Dali Bakhtadze
Ilia State University
Origin of the abstraction and semantic constructions of the Georgian alphabetic signs

15.20 – 15.40

Gia Kvashilava
Ivane Javakhishvili  Tbilisi State University
The perusal of the denotation of the tableware names in the inscriptions found in Crete

15.40 – 16.00

Elza Gafrindashvili
Association for Science and Culture
“Aieti” in the Mediterranean and Indo Iranian source

16.00 – 16.20

Raul Gvetadze
Georgian Technical University

Cretan A-Linear script as the foundation of Georgian Asomtavruli  graphics

16.20 – 16.40

Zurab Kananchev
Director of the Research Centre “The South Caucasus”,
Reseacher of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences

The Alphabet of the Caucasian Albania: some of the features of source and historiographical discourse

16.40 – 17.00

Anna Meskhi
Gori State Teaching University
Ancient Writing Systems, their Protective Deities and Kartvelian Languages
(Linguocultural Analysis of Sumerian and Egyptian Writing Systems)

17.00 – 18.00



Friday, October 10, 2014


Session II
The interculturology of Ancient Civilizations of  Mediterranean,
 Middle East and Caucasus
AAdministrative Building, 3th floor, Small Assembly Hall

Chair: Pr. Givi Inanishvili

10.00 – 10.20

Aleksander Korbinski
Iberian identities

10.20 – 10.40

Paata Iakashvili
Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University, Georgia
Sign of the Proto-Katrvelian Civilization: orientation in time and space on the example of Megalithic Observatories in “Kura-Arax” culture

10.40– 11.00

Irina Gambashidze
Georgian National Museum
Solar cult women ministers’ jewelry from the Borjomi valley

11.00 – 11.20

Liana Oqropiridze
Georgian Technical University
Stylistic graphic images on archaeological artifacts of the Bronze Age from Shida Kartli

11.20 – 11.40

Guram Kipiani
Ilia State University
Geometrical indentations in the architectural artifacts of the Ancient World

11.40 – 12.00

Elza Gafrindashvili
Association for Science and Culture
Taavti Turmsa in Mediterranean and Tavadi Tergvauli in Georgian myths

12.00 – 12.20

Denyza Sumbadze
Ivane Javakhishvili  Tbilisi State University
Georgian- Chaldean relations

12.20 - 12.40

Ketevan Sokhadze
Georgian Technical University
Georgian-Sumerian parallels in time vocabulary

12.40 – 13.00

Mr. Chingiz Bedalov – Academician of the Georgian national Academy of Science, Professor of the Institute of qualification improvement of teachers of Bako

About a source of the Ancient Azerbaijani writing

13.00 – 14.00

Coffee Break


Session III

The monuments of Georgian Christian culture and national
chronological systems

AAdministrative Building, 3th floor, Small Assembly Hall

Chair: Igor Kveselava

14.00 – 14.20

Raul Gvetadze
Georgian Technical University
Chronological and onomastic study of Peter the Iberian’s areopagetical oeuvre

14.20 – 14.40

Said Muliani
Islamic Republic of Iran
Analyze of Ancient Iranian-Georgian Culturology

14.40 – 15.00

Aleko Sichinava, Badri Tskhadadze
Georgian Technical University
Ancient cosmological and paleographic symbols in Samegrelo

15.00 – 15.20

Giorgi Sarajishvili
Doctor of History
Origin of the Georgian calendar -  5604
Ioane Petritsi – Mathematician

15.20 – 15.40

David Gvetadze
Kolkhetian and Iberian Ethnocultural Center “Aia-Kolkheti”
Chronological systems  on Georgian Christian temples and “The Knight in the Panther's Skin” 

15.40 – 16.00

Edisher Gvenetadze
Georgian Technical University
Inscriptions and antiquities of Great Martyr George’s Church - Monastery

16.00 – 17.00

Closing Session

17.00 – 18.00



Saturday, October 11, 2014
Cultural program: Excursion to Kakheti
09.00 – 21.00

09.00 – 09.30
Gathering of the excursionists in front of the Administrative Building of the Georgian Technical University

Visit to Nekresi Monastery Complex, Nekresi Solar Temple


14.00 – 15.00
Dinner in Gremy

15.00 – 16.00
Visit to the royal citadel and the Church of Gremi

17:00 – 18:30
Visit to the Dzveli (Old) and Akhali (New) Shuamta Monastries

18.30 – 19.30
Supper in Kakheti

19.30 – 21.30
Retuning to Tbilisi