Erasmus+ - Course on Mathematics at UD
08-01-2018 On 2 - 9 December, 2017 GTU Prof. Vakhtang Kvatartskhelia from the Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems delivered the lectures at University of Debrecen – UD within ERASMUS+ KA1 mobility project coordinated by UD (Hungary).
Master and PhD students of UD Faculty of Science and Technology (Instute of Mathematics) attended the lectures of Georgian Professor. The course on mathematics covered the issues related to the algorithm of finding sign-invariant pairs of elements in normed spaces, integral inequality, property of Silvester matrices, Hadamard matrices and its properties and some applications of Hadamard matrices. He discussed the results of his research published lately as well.
During his mobility Prof. Kvatartskhelia took part in the workshop organized by the Institute of Mathematics. Within the workshop, together with scientific issues were considered the perspectives of further cooperation in the field of research between the universities.